Bollywood Bollywood Actress Mallika Sherawat

Mallika Sherawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

ces. Mallika Sherawat is an Indian actress and model who works in Hindi, English and Chinese language films. She is considered as a sex symbol and one of the most popular and appealing celebrities in Bollywood.

Personal profile:

Born                      : 24 October 1976

Nickname             : Mallika

Birthplace              :  Moth, Hisar, Haryana, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 168 cm

                                   In Feet Inches- 5’ 6”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 52 kg

                                  In Pounds- 115lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                                : Jeena Sirf MerreLiye (2002)

Awards                : 16th Annual Diversity Awards, Gotham Screen Film Festival & Screenplay Contest, 23rd Kalakar Awards.

Career:

Mallika Sherawat started her career as a model and appeared with popular actors Shah rukh khan and Amitabh bachchan. She also appeared in some music videos such as Nirmal Pandey’s “Maar Dala” and Surjit Bindrakhia’s “Lak Tunoo” music video. She marked her debut in 2002 with a small role in the film Jeena Sirf Merre Liye. The following year she appeared in the film    Khwahish which got her noticed. In 2004 Mallika Sherawat appeared in the crime thriller Murder opposite Emraan Hashmi. The film was a major critical and commercial success. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and earned her a nomination for ‘Best Actress’ at the Zee Cine Awards. She appeared in the Chinese film The Myth in 2005 along with popular and acclaimed actor Jackie Chan.

Richard Corliss from Time magazine called her “the next big thing.” In 2007 she performed in an Item number maya maya in the film Guru. Her last release in 2007 was the multi –starrer Welcome, along with Anil kapoor, akshay kumar, Katrina kaif, nana patekar and paresh rawal.  The film was one of the biggest hits of the year.  Both of her release in 2008 Dasavathaaram and Ugly Aur Pagli were unperformed at the box office.  mallika appeared in the Hindi and English language film Hisss in 2010. She won Gotham Screen Film Festival & Screenplay Contest for best actress for her performance in the film. Her first release of 2011 Double Dhamaal was a moderate Hit at the box office. Her only release in 2015 was the film Dirty Politics. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and earned her several nominations for best actress at Screen Award and Indian Film Festival Melbourne.

Filmography:

  • JeenaSirfMerreLiye 2002
  • Khwahish 2003
  • KisKis Ki Kismat 2004
  • Murder 2004
  • BachkeRehna Re Baba 2005
  • PyaarKe Side Effects 2006
  • Shaadi Se Pehle 2006
  • DarnaZaroori Hai 2006
  • AapKaSuroor – The Real Love Story 2007
  • Welcome 2007
  • Dasavathaaram 2008
  • Ugly AurPagli 2008
  • Maan Gaye Mughal-e-Azam 2008
  • Hisss 2010
  • Double Dhamaal 2011
  • Kismat Love Paisa Dilli 2012
  • Dirty Politics 2015

Early and personal life:

Mallika Sherawat was born as Reema lamba in a small village in Hisar district of Haryana to a Jat family. She received her early education from Delhi Public School, Mathura Road. She got a degree in philosophy from Miranda House, Delhi University.

Mallika Sherawat photo

1.

Mallika Sherawat photo

2.

Mallika Sherawat photo

3.

Mallika Sherawat photo

4.

Mallika Sherawat photo

5.

Mallika Sherawat photo

6.

Mallika Sherawat hot photo

7.

Mallika Sherawat images

8.

Mallika Sherawat images

9.

Mallika Sherawat images

10.

Mallika Sherawat images

11.

Mallika Sherawat images

12.

Mallika Sherawat hot photo

13.

Mallika Sherawat hot photo

14.

Mallika Sherawat hot photo

15.

Mallika Sherawat hot photo

16.

Mallika Sherawat photo

17.

Mallika Sherawat photo

18.

Mallika Sherawat photo

19.

Mallika Sherawat photo

20.

Mallika Sherawat photo

Related searches

Mallika Sherawat hot images, Mallika Sherawat move, Mallika Sherawat best scene

You May Also Read

Kunchacko Boban Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Madhuri Dixit Nene Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karan Johar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofMallika Sherawat
Name
Mallika Sherawat
Nickname
(Mallika)
Job Title
Actress & Model