Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Mala Sinha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Mala Sinha is an Indian actress, she was born on 11 November 1936, in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India. She is a former Hindi film actress, has mostly appeared in Hindi, Bengali, and Nepali films. Because of her beauty and talent, she was one of the finest actresses of her time and earned enormous public recognition. From the 1950s to late 1970s, she was the leading actress of Hindi film industry. Mala Sinha has acted in several successful films in her acting career.

Mala Sinha was born to a Bengali Christian father as Alda Sinha. Her father’s name was Albert Sinha and her mother was from Nepal. As her initial name was Alda and because of that name, her school friends were used to tease her. Then she changed her name to Nazma and started working as a child artiste. But when she began working as an adult actress, she again changes her name to Mala Sinha. Mala Sinha was trained in dancing and singing. Though she has never done playback singing, but she has done some stage show as a singer in many languages.

Mala Sinha began her acting career by appearing in a Bengali film Jai Vaishno Devi as a child artist. Next, she appeared as a heroine in the film Roshanara, under the direction of Ardhendu Bose, a Bengali director. Director Ardhendu Bose saw Mala Sinha’s acting in a school play and after taking permission from her father, he signed her for the film.

Mala Sinha appeared in a couple of Bengali films in Calcutta; then she had to go to Bombay for a Bengali film. In Bombay she met a famous Bollywood actress Geeta Bali, Geeta was charmed her and introduced her to a film director Kidar Sharma. Then Kidar Sharma cast her in his film Rangeen Ratein as a heroine.

Mala Sinha appeared in her first Hindi opposite Pradeep Kumar in the film Badshah, but the film failed to make a success. As Mala Sinha has also trained in singing, she used to sing for All India Radio.

In 1957, Mala Sinha appeared in Pyaasa, under Guru Dutt’s direction. She gave a memorable performance in the film; the film became one of her major successes. Her next successful films were Phir Subha Hogi and Dhool Ka Phool. She became a very popular face of the film industry.

In 1963, Mala Sinha appeared in Bahurani, her performance in the film was praised by the critics. She appeared in several popular movies opposite Biswajit such as Basra, Night in London, Do Kaliyaan, Tamanna. She was the megastar of the 1960s and 1970s.

In 1966, Mala Sinha moved to Nepal and appeared in a Nepali film Maitighar alongside Chidambar Prasad Lohani. It was her only Nepali Films.

In 1968, Mala Sinha married Chidambar Prasad Lohani, a Nepali film actor, and businessman. They met each other while making a Nepali film Maitighar. Mala Sinha continued her acting career after marriage and used to come to Mumbai to shoot films. She has a daughter, Pratibha Sinha, also a Bollywood film actress.

Mala Sinha

You May Also Read

Asha Parekh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sharmila Tagore Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Asha Bhosle Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofMala Sinha
Name
Mala Sinha
Nickname
(Mala)
Job Title
Actress