Bollywood Bollywood Actress Mahima Chaudhry

Mahima Chaudhry Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Mahima Chaudhry is an Indian actress and model known for her works in Hindi films. Her birth name was Ritu Chaudhry. She modeled for many popular TV commercials for many popular brands. 

Personal profile:

Born                      : 13 September 1973

Nickname             : None

Birthplace             : Darjeeling, West Bengal

Height                    : in centimeters- 165 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5′ 5″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 63 kg

                                  In Pounds- 139 lbs

Religion                : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality         : Indian

Debut                               : Pardes (1997)

Awards                : Filmfare Award, Bollywood Movie Award.

Career:

Mahima Chaudhry started her career as a model in the early 90’s. Her most famous TV commercial was for Pepsi with Aamir Khan and Aishwarya Rai. She worked as a vj in many channels and got noticed by Subhash Ghai who offered her to act in the movie pardesh in 1997. She eventually made her acting debut with the movie which was a commercial and critical hit. She won Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut and was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Female actor. In 1999 mahima chaudhry appeared in a Telegu film Manasulo Maata which was followed by Dil Kya Kare. Her performance in the film met with positive reviews earning the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. In the same year she played a dual role; in Pyaar Koi Khel Nahin. She portrayed the role of a widow forced to marry her brother-in-law; in Dhadkan (2000). She played many different and versatile characters in many films like, she plays the stubborn wife of a police officer in Kurukshetra, in Om Jai Jagadish she plays the romantic homemaker, she is a desperate struggling screenwriter in The film. She worked with many prominent and popular actors such as Kajol, Shilpa Shetty, Amisha Patel, Manisha Koirala, Raveena Tandon, Rekha, Preity Zinta and Hema Malini.

Filmography:

  • Pardes 1997
  • Dil Kya Kare 1999
  • Pyaar Koi Khel Nahin 1999
  • Dhadkan 2000
  • Deewane 2000
  • Kurukshetra 2000
  • Khiladi 420 2000
  • Lajja 2001
  • Om Jai Jagadish 2002
  • Dil Hai Tumhaara 2002
  • Baghban 2003
  • LOC Kargil 2003
  • Dobara 2004
  • Sandwich 2006
  • Gumnaam – The Mystery 2008
  • Dark Chocolate 2008

Early and personal life:

Mahima Chaudhry was born in Darjeeling, West Bengal, India on 13 September 1973 to a Hindu Jat father and a Nepali-origin mother. She studied at Dow Hill in Kurseong till class X and later moved to Loreto College in Darjeeling. She got married to architect businessman Bobby Mukherji in 2006 and separated in 2013.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

1.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

2.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

3.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

4.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

5.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

6.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

7.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

8.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

9.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

10.

Mahima Chaudhry photo

You May Also Read

Kamaal Rashid Khan Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Kamna Jethmalani Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Kavya Madhavan Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofMahima Chaudhry
Name
Mahima Chaudhry
Nickname
(Mahima)
Job Title
Actress