Mahesh Babu Telegu Telegu Actor

Mahesh Babu Biography | Age, Height, movie More

Mahesh Babu is an Indian actor and model who predominantly works in telegu films. He started his acting career from childhood and acted in eight films as a child actor. Indian media regarded him as Prince of Tollywood.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   9 August 1975

Nickname             :   Naani, Prince, and Navataram Superstar

Birthplace             : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 188 cm

in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 70 kg

in Pounds- 154 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              :     Raja Kumarudu (1999)

Awards                : Nandi Awards, Filmfare Awards South, South Indian International Movie Awards, CineMAA Awards.

Career:

Mahesh Babu started acting when he was a child and acted in eight films as a child artist. He made his adult debut with the lead role in Raja Kumarudu (1999) directed by K. Raghavendra Rao opposite Priety Zinta. The film was both commercial and critical success, and he won the Nandi Awards for best male debut. In 2000 both of his releases were commercial failure. After that he acted in Krishna Vamsi’s Murari, which he called an important film of his career. The film was a commercial and critical success. He won the Nandi Special Jury Award for his performance in the film. His first release of 2003 Okkadu was one of the best grossing films of the year. His second and last release of the year was also a commercial success. His performance in both films were critically acclaimed and won him Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu for the firs one and Nandi Award for Best Actor for the second one. In 2004 mahesh babu appeared in the film Naani which was a flop, but his second release of the year Arjun was a box office hit earning him Nandi Special Jury Award.

His only release of 2005 Athadu became one of the highest grosser of the year, and he won Nandi Award for Best Actor. His next release Pokiri in 2006 was also one of the top grosser which won him Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu. In 2001 mahesh babu acted in the film Dookudu which received huge critical admiration both locally and internationally. The film was the highest grossing film of the year. He received several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu and            Nandi Award for Best Actor. The following year Mahesh performed in the film Businessman, co-starring Kajal Aggarwal and directed by Puri Jagannadh. The film was a major commercial and critical success. His only release in 2015 Srimanthudu was the second- highest grossing film of all time in telegu box office. He won several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu.

Selected filmography:

  • Raja Kumarudu 1999
  • Murari 2001
  • Takkari Donga 2002
  • Okkadu 2003
  • Nijam 2003
  • Arjun 2004
  • Athadu 2005
  • Pokiri 2006
  • Dookudu 2011
  • Businessman 2012
  • Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu 2013
  • Srimanthudu 2015
  • Brahmotsavam 2016

Early and personal life:

Mahesh babu dated Namrata Shirodkar for four year5s and decided to get married and the ceremony held in 2015 at the Marriott Hotel, Mumbai. He donates 30% of his annual income to charities and don’t like to be publicized.

Mahesh Babu photo

1.

Mahesh Babu photo

2.

Mahesh Babu photo

3.

Mahesh Babu photo

4.

Mahesh Babu photo

5.

Mahesh Babu photo

6.

Mahesh Babu imzges

7.

Mahesh Babu imzges

8.

Mahesh Babu imzges

9.

Mahesh Babu imzges

10.

Mahesh Babu imzges

11.

Mahesh Babu imzges

12.

Mahesh Babu imzges

13.

Mahesh Babu imzges

14.

Mahesh Babu imzges

15.

Mahesh Babu imzges

16.

Mahesh Babu photo

17.

Mahesh Babu photo

18.

Mahesh Babu photo

19.

Mahesh Babu photo

20.

Mahesh Babu photo

Related Searches

Mahesh Babu images, Mahesh Babu photos, Mahesh Babu movie

You May Also Read

Bharath Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Asuman Dabak Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Ata Demirer Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofMahesh Babu
Name
Mahesh Babu
Nickname
(Mahesh)
Job Title
Actor