Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Mahek Chahal Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Mahek Chahal is an Indian Norwegian film actress and model known for her work in Bollywood films. She was a contestant of Bigg boss season 5.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 1 February 1979

Nickname             : preeti

Birthplace             : Oslo, Norway

Height                   : 173 cm or 5 feet 8 inches.

Weight                  : 58 kgs.

Religion                 : Sikh

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian Norwegian

Debut                   : Nayee Padosan (2003)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Mahek Chahal first acted in a Telegu film Neetho in 2002. She made her Bollywood film in the film Nayee Padosan in 2003. She later appeared in an item song in Chameli. In 2006 she performed in a Punjabi movie Dil Apna Punjabi. Mahek Chahal had supporting roles in 2009 films Wanted and Main Aurr Mrs Khanna. She then went on to perform in many movies in the item songs. She performed in the films such as Yamla Pagla Deewana in 2011, Bikram Singha (Bengali movie) in 2012, Jatt Airways in 2013 and some others. Despite of performing Bollywood films she appeared in several Tv shows such as C.I.D. Kahani Comedy Circus Ki, Kavach…Kaali Shaktiyon Se.

she was a contestent in the Indian TV reality show Bigg boss season 5. She became the runner up of the show. She also attended in the TV show Power Couple with his partner ashmit patel.

Filmography:

  • 2003 Nayee Padosan
  • 2004 Chameli
  • 2005 Anjaan
  • 2006 Dil Apna Punjabi
  • 2007 Chhodon Naa Yaar
  • 2009 Jai Veeru
  • 2009 Wanted
  • 2009 Main Aurr Mrs Khanna
  • 2009 Marega Salaa
  • 2010 Mumbai Cutting
  • 2010 Kedi
  • 2011 Yamla Pagla Deewana
  • 2012 Bikram Singha
  • 2013 Jatt Airways
  • 2014 Karar — The Deal
  • 2015 Airavata
  • 2016 Gethu

Early and personal life:

Mahek Chahal was born in Oslo, Norway on 1 February 1979 to an Indian parent. She received her early education Norway and later moved to India. She is still unmarried but dated with Danish khan and later with Ashmit patel.

Mahek Chahal

You May Also Read

Kunchacko Boban Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Madhuri Dixit Nene Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karan Johar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofMahek Chahal
Name
Mahek Chahal
Nickname
(Mahek)
Job Title
Actress