Bollywood Bollywood Actress Madhuri Dixit Nene

Madhuri Dixit Nene Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Madhuri Dixit Nene is a popular Indian actress known for her work in Bollywood films. She is critically acclaimed for her acting and dancing skills. She has won many prestigious awards in her career including Padma Shri, India’s fourth-highest civilian award, by the Government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 15 May 1967

Nickname             :   Bubbly and Dhak-Dhak Girl

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 163 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5′ 4″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 56 kg

                                 In Pounds- 123 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Abodh (1984)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Giants International Award, Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles, International Indian Film Academy Awards, International Film Festival of India, National Citizen Award, Padma Shri, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, Vogue Beauty Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Madhuri Dixit Nene started her film career with Rajshri Productions’ movie Abodh in 1984 opposite the Bengali actor, Tapas Paul. The film failed to do well but she received much admiration. She then appeared in a series of flop movies like Mohre, Hifazat and Uttar Dakshin. Her first break through came in 1988 with the film Tezaab opposite Anil Kapoor. Her performance, specially dancing was critically acclaimed earning her first nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Actress. The following year she again roped with anil kapoor and acted in Subhash Ghai’s drama Ram Lakhan. The film was a super hit and became the second highest grossing film of the year. Her next release was the film Prem Pratigyaa opposite Mithun Chakraborty. The film failed to do well at the box office but she received much positive reviews with the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Actress. In 1999 Madhuri Dixit Nene was starred with Aamir khan in the romantic drama Dil, which was the highest grossing film of the year. After the success of Dil she became one of the leading actresses in Bollywood and went on to release other hit movies. Next year she appeared in Saajan opposite Salman Khan and Sanjay Dutt which was the highest grossing film of the year.

Her performance met with positive reviews earning her fourth filmfare nomination. She won her first Filmfare Award for Best Actress for the film Beta in 1992. In 1994 nene acted in the film Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! The film was one of the biggest blockbusters in the history and became the highest grossing film of Indian history. The film and her performance both were critically acclaimed and she won Filmfare Award for Best Actress. In 2002 madhuri appeared in Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s period romance Devdas, along with Shahrukh Khan and Aishwarya Rai. The film was adapted from the Sharat Chandra Chattopadhyay’s novel Devdas. It is considered as one of the best movies of Indian history. She won weveral awards including Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. Among many super hit films some of her notable films are Raja (1995), Dil To Pagal Hai (1997), Pukar (2000), Aaja Nachle (2007), Dedh Ishqiya (2014).

Filmography:

  • Abodh 1984
  • Swati 1986
  • Manav Hatya 1986
  • Hifazat 1987
  • Uttar Dakshin 1987
  • Mohre 1988
  • Khatron Ke Khiladi 1988
  • Dayavan 1988
  • Tezaab 1988
  • Vardi 1989
  • Ram Lakhan 1989
  • Prem Pratigyaa 1989
  • Kanoon Apna Apna 1989
  • Parinda 1989
  • Maha-Sangram 1990
  • Kishen Kanhaiya 1990
  • Izzatdaar 1990
  • Dil 1990
  • Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin 1990
  • Jeevan Ek Sanghursh 1990
  • Sailaab 1990
  • Jamai Raja 1990
  • Pyar Ka Devta 1991
  • Pratikar 1991
  • Saajan 1991
  • Beta 1992
  • Prem Deewane 1992
  • Khalnayak 1993
  • Anjaam 1994
  • Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! 1994
  • Raja 1995
  • Yaraana 1995
  • Koyla 1997
  • Dil To Pagal Hai 1997
  • Aarzoo 1999
  • Pukar 2000
  • Devdas 2002
  • Aaja Nachle 2007
  • Gulaab Gang 2014

Early and personal life:

Madhuri Dixit Nene married Dr. Shriram Madhav Nene who is a cardiovascular surgeon from Los Angeles, California. She is involved with many social works like orphans and wild life organizations.

Madhuri Dixit photo

1.

Madhuri Dixit images

2.

Madhuri Dixit images

3.

Madhuri Dixit images

4.

Madhuri Dixit images

5.

Madhuri Dixit images

6.

Madhuri Dixit hot photo

7.

Madhuri Dixit hot photo

8.

Madhuri Dixit hot photo

9.

Madhuri Dixit hot photo

10.

Madhuri Dixit hot photo

11.

Madhuri Dixit photo

12.

Madhuri Dixit photo

13.

Madhuri Dixit photo

14.

Madhuri Dixit photo

15.

Madhuri Dixit photo

16.

Madhuri Dixit photo

17.

Madhuri Dixit photo

18.

Madhuri Dixit photo

19.

Madhuri Dixit photo

20.

Madhuri Dixit photo

21.

Madhuri Dixit images

22.

Madhuri Dixit images

23.

Madhuri Dixit images

24.

Madhuri Dixit images

25.

Madhuri Dixit images

You May Also Read

Kajol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kajal Aggarwal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
karishma Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofMadhuri Dixit
Name
Madhuri Dixit
Nickname
(Madhuri)
Job Title
Actress