kolkata

10 Madhabi Mukherjee Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Introduction

Madhabi Mukherjee née Chakraborty Is a legendary actress of India. She used to appear In Bangali films and she has a great popularity since her times. She is married to Bengali film actor Nirmal Kumar and he couple has two daughter. They got separated these years. She was born on 10th February 1942, originally Madhuri Mukherjee. She was born in Calcutta and also she was raised there.

Career

In 1960 Baishey Shravan was her first Impact in films .She plays a role of a 16 years old Girl. Her first major hit was Baishey Shravan in 1962 where the film was released in 1965.In 1963 she was featured by Satyajit roy for the film Mahanagar where she played the role of Arti. Actually in the 60s she was fully recruited by him. This film was soon followed by her portrayals of Charu in Charulata in 1964.In the film she played as a bored and disturbed Housewife of culcutta. Without doubt Madhabi reached the peak of her career with this film, possibly Ray’s greatest film as well. She had her Third and the last film was in 1965, Kapurush (The Coward). Though she remained the big star for the bangali films but after her fil Kapurush she couldn’t stand like she did in earlier. After Kapurush she had hits include Calcutta 71 in 1972 by Mrinal Sen, Biraj Bou in 1972 by Manu Sen, Strir Patra in 1972 by Purnendu Patri, Ganadevata in 1978 by Tarun Majumdar, Bancharamer Bagan in 1980 by Tapan Sinha, Chokh in 1982 then Chhandaneer in 1989 by Utpalendu Chakrabarty and Utsab in 2000 by Rituparno Ghosh.

Filmography

Bakita Byaktigato (2013)

Hing Ting Chot (2010)

Mayer Adar (2002)

Utsab (2000)

Rangin Basanta (1995)

Artikram (1994)

Prithibir Shesh Station (1993)

Mon Mane Na (1993)

Daan Pratidaan (1992)

Antarer Bhalobasha (1991)

Agni Trishna (1989)

Chandaneer (1989)

Kari Diye Kinlam (1989)

Aghaton Ajo Ghatey (1989)

Anjali (1988)

Ekti Jiban (1988)

Pratikar (1987)

Uttar Lipi (1986)

Anurager Choa (1986)

Bhalobasa Bhalobasa (1985)

Putulghar (1985)

Jog Biyog (1984)

Samapti (1983)

Chhoto Maa (1983)

Chokh (1983)

Matir Swarga (1982)

Prafulla (1982)

Subarnalata (1981)

Manikchand (1981)

Saheb (1981)

Bancharamer Bagan (1980)

Ganadevata (1979)

Yugo Manab Kabir (1976)

Phool Sajya (1975)

Natun Surya (1975)

gnishwar (1975)

Bindur Chheley (1973)

Bon Palashir Padabali (1973)

Strir Patra (1972)

Chinna Patra (1972)

Biraj Bou (1972)

Jiban Rahasya (1972)

Calcutta 7 (1971)

Chhadmabeshi (1971)

Samantaral (1970)

Duranta Charai (1969)

Adwitiya (1968)

Garh Nasimpur (1968)

Chhotto Jignasa (1968)

Kheya (1967)

Shankhabela (1966)

Swapna Niye (1966)

Joradighir Chowdhury Paribar (1966)

Kapurush (1965)

Ghoom Bhangar Gaan (1965)

Subarnarekha (1965)

Thana Theke Aschi (1965)

Godhuli Belaye (1964)

Binsati Janani (1964)

Charulata (1964)

Mahanagar (1963)

Aaj Kal Parshu (1961)

Baishey Shravana (1960)

Tonsil (1956)

Kankantala Light Railway (1950)

Awards

2014:Winner, Filmfare East Lifetime achievement award

1970:Winner, National Film Award for Best Actress for-Dibratrir Kabya

1965:Winner, BFJA Award for Best Actress for -Charulata

1966:Winner, BFJA Award for Best Actress for -Dholgobinder Karcha

1967:Winner, BFJA Award for Best Actress Award for -Joradighir Chowdhury Paribar

1971:Winner, BFJA Award for Best Actress Award for -Dibaratir Kabya

Kalakar Awards

1.

madhabi mukherjee images

2.

madhabi mukherjee images

3.

madhabi mukherjee images

4.

madhabi mukherjee images

5.

madhabi mukherjee images

6.

madhabi mukherjee images

7.

madhabi mukherjee images

8.

madhabi mukherjee images

9.

madhabi mukherjee images

10.

madhabi mukherjee images

You May Also Read

10 Awesome Nazriya Nazim Images | Nazriya Nazim Pics
5 Best Nazriya Nazim Latest Photos | Nazriya Nazim Imgs
5 Best Nazriya Nazim Hd Images | Nazriya Nazim Photos

Related Searches

Madhabi Mukherjee Photo 2018, Madhabi Mukherjee Photo download, Madhabi Mukherjee Photo gallery, Madhabi Mukherjee Photo with bikini, Madhabi Mukherjee Photo & image

Summary
Photo ofMadhabi Mukherjee
Name
Madhabi Mukherjee
Nickname
(Madhabi Mukherjee)
Job Title
Acting

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook