Lisa Ray Tamil Tamil Actress

Lisa Ray Career & Biography | Age, Height, movie More

Lisa Ray is a Canadian born Indian and Canadian actress, model and Television Host. She made her Indian film debut in 1994 with the Tamil film Nethaji, opposite Sarath Kumar. 

Personal profile:

Born                       : 4 April 1972

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             : Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Height                   : in feet inches 5’4”

Weight                  : 56 kgs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              :   Tamil – Nethaji (1994)

          Bollywood -Hanste Khelte (1994)

Awards                : ‘Voice Achievers Award, Vancouver Critics Circle.

Career:

Lisa Ray appeared in an advertisement for Bombay Dyeing wearing a high-cut black swimsuit and got all the public attention. She then moved to Canada to study journalism but came back to India for a accident of her mother. She then went on to model for many brands and worked as a TV host. She appeared in a music video of nusrat fateh ali khan in 1996 named Aafreen Aafreen. She marked her debut in Bollywood film industry in 2001 with the film Kasoor opposite Aftab Shivdasani. As she could not speak hindi her voice was dubbed by Divya Dutta. Lisa ray appeared in a telegu film in 2002 named Takkari Donga. In the same year she was starred in the film Bollywood/Hollywood. She again collaborated with Deepa Mehta in 2005 to play the lead role in the controversial and highly anticipated film water. The film was highly acclaimed both locally and internationally. The film won numerous awards with anomination in Academy Awards. Lisa ray won Vancouver Film Critics Circle –best Canadian actress award. She then appeared in many films like A Stone’s Throw (2006), The World Unseen (2007), Cooking with Stella (2009), Let the Game Begin (2010). In 2009, lisa ray was attacked by a rare type of cancer and received stem cell transplant for the cure. Ray appeared in several Tv shown such as Blood Ties (2007), Psych (2009), Murdoch Mysteries (2011) and Endgame (2011).

Filmography:

  • 1994 Hanste Khelte
  • 1996 Nethaji
  • 2001 Kasoor
  • 2002 Takkari Donga
  • 2002 Bollywood/Hollywood
  • 2004 Ball & Chain
  • 2005 Water
  • 2007 All Hat
  • 2007 The World Unseen
  • 2008 Kill Kill Faster Faster
  • 2008 I Can’t Think Straight
  • 2008 Toronto Stories
  • 2009 Defendor
  • 2010 Let the Game Begin
  • 2016 Ishq Forever
  • 2016 Veerappan

Early and personal life:

Lisa ray was diagnosed with multiple myeloma, a rare type of cancer in 2009. She announced that she was cancer free by stem cell transplant. After the cure ray got involved with many social works making aware about cancers specially multiple myeloma.

Lisa Ray images

1.

Lisa Ray photo

2.

Lisa Ray photo

3.

Lisa Ray photo

4.

Lisa Ray photo

5.

Lisa Ray photo

6.

Lisa Ray images

7.

Lisa Ray images

8.

Lisa Ray images

9.

Lisa Ray images

10.

Lisa Ray images

You May Also Read

Minissha Lamba Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Bala Saravanan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Bala Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofLisa Ray
Name
Lisa Ray
Nickname
(Lisa)
Job Title
Actress