Bollywood Bollywood Actress Lisa Haydon

Lisa Haydon Career & Biography | Age, Height, movie More

Lisa Haydon is an Indian model and actress known for her work in Hindi films. She debuted in Bollywood film industry with the film Aisha in 2010 and later appeared in successful films like Housefull 3 and Ae Dil Hai Mushkil.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   17 June 1986

Nickname             : lisa

Birthplace             :   Chennai, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 178 cm

           in Feet Inches- 5′ 10″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 53 Kg

            in Pounds- 117 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              :     Aisha (2010)

Awards                : Vogue Beauty Award for Best Breakthrough.

Career:

Lisa Haydon wanted to be a yoga teacher while she was studying psychology. Her friends pursued her to try her luck in modeling. She did her first modeling assignments in Australia. She moved to India in 2007 inspired by modeling act of her sister. She then started her modelinbg career in India and walked the ramp for Wills Lifestyle India Fashion Week (WIFW) and HDIL-India Couture Week. She then modeled for some TV commercials like Hyundai i20, Indigo Nation, Myntra.com and Blender’s Pride. She was the cover girl for several fashion magazines like verve, elle, femina, herper bazaar and FHM. Online fashion store myntra previously named Sher Singh launched their first capsule collection inspired by her global style. She is the fist Indian actress and model who designing her line internationally. Lisa Haydon was spotted by anil kapoor and got an offer to play a role in the film Aisha. In 2010 she made her Bollywood film debut with that film. She later appeared in the film rascal in 2011 and Telegu film Racha in 2012. She appeared in the film Queen along with Kangana Ranaut in 2014.

The film was a major critical success as well as a box office hit. Her portrayal of Vijayalakshmi, a single mother was critically acclaimed and earned her several Nominations including Filmfare Award and IIfa awards for Best Supporting Actress. In the same year she appeared in The Shaukeens, a remake of the 1982 film Shaukeen opposite Akshay Kumar, Anupam Kher, Annu Kapoor and Piyush Mishra. The film showed a decent start but failed financially. Lisa Haydon appeared in the successful comedy Housefull 3 in 2016 followed by karan johar’s Ae Dil Hai Mushkil. Both of the film was a commercial hit.

Filmography:

  • 2010 Aisha
  • 2011 Rascals
  • 2012 Racha
  • 2014 Queen
  • 2014 The Shaukeens
  • 2016 Santa Banta Pvt Ltd
  • 2016 Housefull 3
  • 2016 Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Early life and biography:

Lisa Haydon was born in Chennai, India to an Australian mother and Indian father. His sister Mallika Haydon is also a model of India. She got married to her long time boyfriend, Dino Lalwani in October 2016.

Lisa Haydon images

1.

Lisa Haydon photo

2.

Lisa Haydon photo

3.

Lisa Haydon photo

4.

Lisa Haydon photo

5.

Lisa Haydon photo

6.

Lisa Haydon images

7.

Lisa Haydon images

8.

Lisa Haydon images

9.

Lisa Haydon images

10.

Lisa Haydon images

You May Also Read

Mallika Sherawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mahima Chaudhry Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Manisha Koirala Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofLisa Haydon
Name
Lisa Haydon
Nickname
(Lisa)
Job Title
model and actress