Bollywood Bollywood Actress Photos Photo Blog

5 Leela Mishra Photos & Images | Best Leela Mishra Photos 2018

Introduction

Leela Mishra is a legendary actress of Indian region. She had appeared over 200 films as a stock character(as chichi or Mausi) actor for five decades . Such as Sholay (1975), Dil Se Mile Dil (1978), Baton Baton Mein (1979), Rajesh Khanna also in Palkon Ki Chhaon Mein, Aanchal, Mehbooba, Amar Prem and Rajshri Productions hits such as Geet Gaata Chal (1975), Nadiya Ke Paar (1982) and Abodh (1984).She got an award for film Naani Maa in 1981. She lived till 17th January 1988 and she died for heart attack.She was 80 years old when she died.

Career

Mama Shinde was the man who noticed her talent and discovered her in the films. But She and her husband fared poorly in front of the camera, their contracts of the film were cancelled. They got their next opportunity in the film Bhikarin but Leela lost out on this opportunity too. She started to play a mother’s role just at the age of 18. Early on in her career she appeared in notable films like the musical hit Anmol Ghadi (1948), Raj Kapoor’s Awaara (1951) and Nargis-Balraj Sahni starrer Lajwanti (1958). She acted in the first Bhojpuri film, Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo,in 1962.Which  was starred Kumkum, Helen and Nasir Hussain. In these she acted in various roles such as mothers, benign or evil aunts, to comic roles.

Biography

Name : Leela Mishara

Nick Name : none

Date of birth : 1908

Birth place : Jais, Uttar Pradesh

Age before death : 80

Profession : Actress

Nationality : Indian

Height in Inches : 5 Feet 3 inch

Weight in Kilograms : 55 kg

Marital Status : Married

Husband : Ram Prasad Misra

Favorite Actor : Dev Anand

Favorite Actress : Nargis

Favorite Color : Green

Favorite Food : Daal -Roti

Favorite Movie : Sholay

Hobbies : Dancing

Filmography

Chitralekha (1941): Nandrekar, Mehtaab Bano, A.S.Gyani, Monica Desai, Leela Mishra, Ram Dulai, Ganpatrai Premi, Bharat Bhushan

Anmol Ghadi (1946): Surendra, Noorjehan, Suraiya, Zahoor Raja, Leela Mishra, Murad

Elan (1947): Surendra, Munawar Sultana, Mohd. Afzal, Zebunissa, Shah Nawaz, Reehan, W.M. Khan, Shaheeda, Rita

Rambaan (1948): Shobhana Samarth, Prem Adib, Chandra Mohan

Sheesh Mahal (1950): Sohrab Modi, Naseem Banu, Mubarak, Pran, Nigar Sultana

Aaram (1951): Dev Anand, Madhubala, Premnath, Durgabai

Awaara (1951): Prithviraj Kapoor, Leela Chitnis, Raj Kapoor, Nargis, Premnath, Nimmi

Daag (1952 film) – as Jagat’s wife (Dilip kumar’s neighbour) Dilip Kumar, Nimmi, Usha Kiran, Kanhaiyalal

Aandhiyan (1952): Dev Anand, Nimmi, Shyama

Shikast (1953): Dilip Kumar, Nalini Jaywant

Ladki (1953) as Mrs. Hazurdas

Pyaasa (1957): Guru Dutt, Mala Sinha, Johnny Walker

Sahara (1958)

Lajwanti (1958): Balraj Sahni, Nargis, Baby Naaz

College Girl (1960): Shammi Kapoor

Suhaag Sindoor (1961): Manoj Kumar, Mala Sinha

Ummeed (1962): Ashok Kumar, Joy Mukherjee, Nanda

Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo (1962) Bhojpuri film: Nazir Hussain

Ghar Basake Dekho (1963) as Kashi, Ganga’s mother

Leader (1964): Dilip, Vyjanthimala, Jayant,

Dosti (1964)

Chhoti Chhoti Baten (1965)

Raat Aur Din (1967): Pradeep Kumar, Nargis,

Ram Aur Shyam(1967) as Shyam’s mother: Dilip, Waheeda Rehman, Mumtaz, Pran, Nirupa Roy,

Majhli Didi (1967)

Dharti Kahe Pukarke (1969): Jeetendra, Nanda, Sanjeev Kumar, Kanhaiyalal, Durgabai,

Tum Se Achha Kaun Hai (1969): Shammi Kapoor, Rajshree

Suhana Safar (1970)

Dushman (1971): Meena Kumari, Rajesh Khanna, Mumtaz,

Lal Patthar (1971): Raj Kumar, Hema Malini,

Amar Prem (1971): Rajesh Khanna, Sharmila Tagore, Satyen Kappu, Vinod Mehra, Om Prakash,

Albela’ (1971)

Mere Apne (1971): Meena Kumari, Vinod Khanna

Parichay (1972): Jeetendra, Jaya Bhaduri, Vinod Khanna, A.K. Hangal, Master Raju

Annadata (1972)

Saudagar (1973) as Badi Bi: Amitabh Bachchan, Nutan, Padma Khanna, Murad

Honeymoon (1973): Anil Dhawan, Yogeeta Bali, Satish Chatwal, Nazneen, Utpal Dutt, Shyama

Bada Kabutar (1973)

Maa Ka Aanchal (1975)

Jai Santoshi Maa (1975): Kanan Kaushal

Sholay (1975): Sanjeev kumar, Amitabh, Jaya, Dharam, Hema, Amjad Khan, A.K. Hangal, Sachin

Geet Gaata Chal (1975): Sachin, Sarika, Urmila Bhatt

Khushboo (1975): Jeetendra, Hema Malini

Bairaag (1976): Dilip Kumar, Saira Banu, Bindu, Leena Chandarvarkar, 

Mehbooba (1976): Rajesh Khanna, Hema Malini, 

Paheli (1977): Firoz Khan, Tanuja

Palkon Ki Chhaon Mein (1977)

Kinara (1977): Jeetendra

Dulhan Wahi Jo Piya Man Bhaaye (1977): Prem Kishan, Rameshwari

Shatranj ke Khilari (1977):[8] Sanjeev Kumar

Nasbandi (1978)

Sunayana (1979)

Sawan Ko Aane Do (1979): Arun Govil

Baton Baton Mein (1979): Amol Palekar, Tina Munim, David

Nani Maa 1981 – Best Actress to Leela Misra and Best Comedy Diploma Award – Moscow Film festival – India – 1981

Daasi [Hindi] (1981): Sanjeev Kumar, Sharmila Tagore

Chashme Buddoor [Hindi] (1981): Farookh Sheikh, Dipti Naval

Aamne Samne (1982): Mithun Chakravarty

Katha (1983): Naseeruddin Shah, Dipti Naval

Sadma (1983): Kamal Haasan, Sri Devi, Gulshan Grover

Abodh (1984): Madhuri Dixit

1.

leela mishra images

Here we can see a recent pic of Leela Mishra where she was wearing a lovely white saari . She was looking adorable in this pic.

2.

Here we also can see Leela Mishra sitting and reading a magazine. She was in white saari and was looking adorable and lovely.

3.

leela mishra images

Here we can see can see Leela Mishra’s older pics where she was wearing a saari. She was looking beautiful and adorable in this pic.

4.

Here we can see Leela Mishra in a lovely saari where she was posing wonderfully.

5.

Here we can see Leela Mishra’s one of the recent pics where she was in a lovely white saari and lovely jewelleries.

Related Searches

Monalisa Photos

Antara Biswas

Summary
Photo ofLeela Mishra
Name
Leela Mishra
Nickname
(Leela Mishra)
Job Title
Acting

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook