Bollywood

Laxmikant Pyarelal Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Laxmikant Pyarelal was a popular Indian music composer duo consisted of Laxmikant Shantaram Kudalkar and Pyarelal Ramprasad Sharma. They composed music for more than half of a thousand movies and worked with almost all notable famous filmmakers.

Personal profile:

Born                       : N/A

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : N/A

Height                   : N/A

Weight                  : N/A

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     :N/A

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : (1963)

Awards                : Filmfare Award

Career:

Laxmikant–Pyarelal met at a music academy for childrenrun by run by the Mangeshkar family. When Mangeshkar came to know about their poor financial condition she recommended their name to music directors like Naushad, Sachin Dev Burman and for their same financial condition they became good friends. They used to spend huge time at the studio and played when they got opportunity. They worked as a music arranger and assistant of music directors for many composers. The duo made their debut with Babubhai Mistry’s Parasmani in 1963. They were widely recognized after directing the music of the film Dosti in 1964 and won Filmfare Award for Best Music Director for their performance. Aftyerwards they went on to work for numerous films for many prominent filmmakers. In 1967, Laxmikant Pyarelal won their 2ndFilmfare Award for Best Music Director for the film Milan directed by Adurthi Subba Rao.Laxmikant Pyarelal  had a great collaboration with Asha Bhonsle singing song like “Dhal Gaya Din” (with Rafi) in Humjoli (1970) became a superhit. “Roz Roz Rozy” from Khilona (1970), “Bane Bade Raja” from Abhinetri (1970), “Hungama Ho Gaya” and “Balma Hamar Motorcar Leke Aayo” from Anhonee (1974), “Aye Mere Nanhe Gulfam” from Jagriti (1977), “Aaiye Shauk Se Kahiye” from Parvarish (1977) etc. The duo ended up after the death of Laxmikant Shantaram Kudalkar.

Filmography:

  • 1964 Dosti  “Rahi Manwa Dukh Ki Chinta”
  • 1967 Milan “Sawan Ka Mahina”
  • 1968 Shagird          “Dil Vil Pyar Vyar”
  • 1969 Intaquam      “Kaise Rahu Chup”
  • 1969 Do Raaste     “Bindiya Chamakegi”
  • 1973 Manchali       “O Manchali Kaha Chali”
  • 1974 Roti Kapda Aur Makaan   “Mehngai Mar Gayi”
  • 1977 Amar Akbar Anthony        “Humko Tumse Ho Gaya”
  • 1977 Dream Girl   “Dream Girl”
  • 1980 Sargam          “Dafali Wale”
  • 1980 Dostana (1980 film)          “Salamat Rahe Dostana Humara”
  • 1980 Karz (1980 film)     “Ek Hasina Thi”
  • 1981 Ek Duuje Ke Liye (1981 film)       “Tere Mere Beech Mein”
  • 1983 Hero   “Tu Mera Hero Hai”
  • 1985 Sanjog           “Yashoda Ka Nandlala”
  • 1986 Naam “Chithi Aayi Hai”
  • 1986 Nagina           “Main Teri Dushman”
  • 1987 Mr India        “Hawa Hawai”
  • 1987 Mr India        “Kaate Nahin Katte”
  • 1988 Tezaab           “Ek Do Teen”
  • 1988 Tezaab           “So Gaya Yeh Jahan”
  • 1989 Chaalbaaz     “Na Jaane Kahan Se Aayi Hai”
  • 1989 Ram Lakhan “My Name Is Lakhan”
  • 1990 Kroadh          “Bombay Bombay”
  • 1991 Saudagar      “Ilu Ilu”
  • 1991 Hum   “Jumma Chumma De De”
  • 1992 Khuda Gawah         “Tu Mujhe Kabool”
  • 1993 Khalnayak    “Choli Ke Peeche”
  • 1993 Ashiq Awara            “Main hon Ashiq Ashiq Awara”
  • 1998 Deewana Mastana “O Mummy Mummy O Dady Dady “

Early and personal life:

Laxmikant–Pyarelal duo was very popular and they have worked in 635 films together. One of the duos Laxmikant Shantaram Kudalkar was died in 1998 and the duo ended.

Laxmikant Pyarelal

You May Also Read

Raj Babbar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zakir Hussain Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Gulzar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofLaxmikant Pyarelal
Name
Laxmikant Pyarelal
Nickname
(Laxmikant Pyarelal)
Job Title
Indian music composer