Bollywood Bollywood singer

Lata Mangeshkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Lata Mangeshkar is an Indian playback singer, she was born on 28 September 1929, in Indore, Indore State, Central India Agency, British India (now Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India). She is one of the greatest and most respected playback singers in the history of Indian film industry of all time. She has a career spanned over seven decades. She has recorded more than a thousand Hindi films and has sung in over 36 regional Indian languages and foreign languages.

Lata Mangeshkar was born to a Marathi-speaking family in Indore. Her father’s name is Pandit Deenanath  Mangeshkar, was a classical singer and theater actor and her mother’s name is Shevanti, was from Thainer, Maharashtra was Pandit Deenanath  Mangeshkar’s second wife. Her initial name was Hema but later her parents changed her name to Lata. Lata is the eldest child of her parents. Menna, Asha, Usha, and Hridaynath are her siblings in sequence, all her siblings are singers. Lata Mangeshkar took her first lesson from her father. She started acting in her father’s musical plays. One day she was teaching songs to the other students of her school. When the teacher stopped her, she stopped going to the school.

Lata Mangeshkar’s father died of heart disease in 1942, when she was 13 years old. Then a close friend of the Mangeshkar family looked after her and helped her to start a career as a singer and actress.

Lata Mangeshkar sang a song in a Marathi film Kiti Hasaai, “Naachu Yaa Gade, Khelu Saari Mani Haus Bhaari”, the song was composed by Sadashivrao Nevrekar. She moved to Mumbai in 1945 and started taking lessons in Hindustani classical music from Ustad Amanat Ali Khan. Then she sang “Paa Lagoon Kar Jori” in a Hindi film, Aap Ki Seva Mein.

In the 1950s, Lata Mangeshkar sang various songs composed by many music directors, including Anil Biswas (in films such as Tarana and Heer), Shankar Jaikishan, Naushad Ali, S. D. Burman. She also sang many raga based songs for various films.

In 1958, Lata Mangeshkar sang a song “Aaja Re Pardesi” in the film Madhumati, for the song she won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer. She sang many songs for several films with C. Ramchandra such as Albela, Shin Shinkai Bublaa Boo, Anarkali, Azad, Asha, and Amardeep.

In 1960, Lata Mangeshkar’s song “Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya” from the legendary film Mughal-e-Azam, under the composition of Naushad. Lata Mangeshkar recorded two popular Bhajans in 1961, “Allah Tero Naam” and “Prabhu Tero Naam”.

Lata Mangeshkar was given slow poison in 1962. Then she was admitted to the hospital and was bed-ridden for nearly three months.

After recovering Lata Mangeshkar made her comeback in the playback singing and sang for several films with S. D. Burman such as Bhoot Bangla, Pati Patni, Baharon Ke Sapne, and Abhilasha.

Lata Mangeshkar has won several awards in her career, including India’s Highest Civilian Award, Bharat Ratna in 1669, she has also won Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award, Maharashtra Bhushan Award, NTR National Award, Bharat Ratna, ANR National Award, She has also won four Filmfare Best Female Playback Awards.

1.

Lata Mangeshkar

2.

Lata Mangeshkar

3.

Lata Mangeshkar

4.

Lata Mangeshkar

5.

Lata Mangeshkar

You May also Read

Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofLata Mangeshkar
Name
Lata Mangeshkar
Nickname
(Lata)
Job Title
Singer