Bollywood Bollywood Actress Lara Dutta

Lara Dutta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Lara Dutta is an Indian film actress and model, mostly works in Bollywood films. She was the second Indian women who crowned Miss Universe. She made her film debut with the romantic drama Andaaz which was a box office hit.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 16 April 1978

Nickname             : lara

Birthplace             : Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 173 cm

                                   in Feet Inches- 5′ 8″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 60 Kg

in Pounds- 132 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Andaaz (2003)

Awards                :    Filmfare awards, IIFA Awards,   Star Screen Award, Zee Cine Awards, Stardust Awards.

Career:

Lara Dutta won Gladrags Megamodel India competition in 1995 and got to enter the 1997 Miss Intercontinental Pageant. She took the first place there and later won Femina Miss India Universe in 2000. Lara dutta was about to made her acting debut in a Tamil film Arasatchi in 2002 but the film was released in 2004. She marked her debut with the film Andaaz in 2003. The film was a box office hit and her performance was critically acclaimed earning the Filmfare Best Female Debut Award. In 2004 she appeared in a series of commercially failed movie before appearing in Masti. In 2005 lara dutta appeared in the film kaal which was a average success. In the same year she appeared in No Entry opposite actors Anil Kapoor, Salman Khan, Bipasha Basu, Esha Deol, Fardeen Khan, and Celina Jaitley.

The film was one of the highest grosser films of the year. Her other release of the year Dosti: Friends Forever showed moderate success at the box office, but became the highest grosser film of the year in overseas. In 2006 dutta appeared in one of the top grossing films of the year Bhagam Bhag along with akshay kumar. Her 2007’s release Partner along with salman khan, govindaa and Katrina kaif was one of the biggest hits of the year. In 2007 she appeared in the most expensive film of Indian cinema Blue. The entire cinema was shot under the ocean she learnt to swim for the movie. Despite of a great start the film failed do well at the box office. Her only release in 2010 Housefull co-starring-Akshay Kumar, Arjun Rampal, Deepika Padukone, Jiah Khan and Riteish Deshmukh was a major success of the year. In 2011 lara dutta emerged as a producer and produced her first film Chalo Dilli. She last appeared in the film Azhar opposite Emraan Hashmi which was a box office hit.

Selected Filmography:

  • 2003 Andaaz
  • 2003 Mumbai Se Aaya Mera Dost
  • 2004 Khakee
  • 2004 Masti
  • 2004 Aan: Men at Work
  • 2005 No Entry
  • 2006 Bhagam Bhag
  • 2007 Partner
  • 2009 Do Knot Disturb
  • 2010 Housefull
  • 2011 Don 2
  • 2015 Singh Is Bliing
  • 2016 Azhar

Early and personal life:

Lara dutta’s father is former Wing Commander L.K. Dutta and her mother is Jennifer Dutta. She completed her schooling from St. Francis Xavier Girls’ High School and the Frank Anthony Public School. She was in a relationship with relationship with Kelly Dorji but later got married to Indian tennis player, Mahesh Bhupathi. Despite of acting and modeling lara dutta is an active yoga teacher.

Lara Dutta photo

1.

Lara Dutta photo

2.

Lara Dutta photo

3.

Lara Dutta photo

4.

Lara Dutta photo

5.

Lara Dutta photo

6.

Lara Dutta images

7.

Lara Dutta images

8.

Lara Dutta images

9.

Lara Dutta images

10.

Lara Dutta images

You May Also Read

Mido Hamada Biography & Filmography | Age, Height, More
Kailash Kher Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More
Kamal Haasan Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofLara Dutta
Name
Lara Dutta
Nickname
(Lara)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook