Kunchacko Boban

Kunchacko Boban Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Kunchacko Boban is an Indian actor and film producer known for his work in Malayalam films. His grand father Kunchacko was a producer who established film production studio Udaya Pictures. His debut film Aniyathipraavu (1997) was a blockbuster which made him star overnight.

Personal profile:

Born                       : November 2, 1976

Nickname             : Chackochan

Birthplace             : Alleppey, kerala, India.

Height                   : 5’6”

Weight                  : not known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Aniyathipravu (1997)

Awards                : Kerala State Film Awards, Asianet Film Awards, Vanitha Film Awards, Mathrubhumi Film Awards.

Career:

Kunchacko Boban was introduced into Malayalam film industry by versatile director Fazil. His debut film Aniathipravu was released in 1997 along with Shalini directed by Fazil. The film was a blockbuster hit and he became a star overnight. Following the success of his debut film he was starred in several successful films like Nakshathrathaarattu, Mayilpeelikkavu, Niram, Ingane Oru Nilapakshi etc.  niram was released in 1999 and became a huge success. The songs of the movie are still very popular. He appeared in the film Kasthoorimann, followed by Swapnam Kondu Thulabharam in 2003. Both of the films were commercially and critically successful. He played a played a cameo in Fazil’s Harikrishnans, where he was collaborated with Mohanlal and Mammootty after 9 years. In 2004, Kunchacko Boban appeared in the film Ee Snehatheerathu, which received much critical acclamation. He won Asianet Film Award for Youth Icon of the Year and Kerala State Film Award (Special Jury Award) for his performance in the film.

His first release of 2010 Mummy & Me was a box office success. Kunchacko Boban received asianet film award for best star pair. His 2011’s release Race met with negative reviews but his last release of the year Sandwich was a commercial success. In 2016 he emerged as a producer and released the super hit Kochauvva Paulo Ayyappa Coelho, where he acted too. Some of his recent notable releases are Rajamma at yahoo (2015), Vettah (2016), Kochauvva Paulo Ayyappa Coelho (2016), take off (2017).

Selected Filmography:

  • 1997 Aniyathipravu
  • 1998 Harikrishnans
  • 1999 Mazhavillu
  • 2000 Priyam
  • 2000 Sathyam Sivam Sundaram
  • 2001 Dosth
  • 2002 Kalyanaraman
  • 2003 Swapnam Kondu Thulabharam
  • 2004 Jalothsavam
  • 2005 Junior Senior
  • 2006 Kilukkam Kilukilukkam
  • 2008 LollyPop
  • 2009 Gulumal: The Escape
  • 2010 Mummy & Me
  • 2011 Race
  • 2011 Sandwich
  • 2012 Ordinary
  • 2013 God for Sale: Bhakthi Prasthanam
  • 2014 How Old Are You
  • 2015 Lord Livingstone 7000 Kandi
  • 2016 Shajahanum Pareekuttiyum

Early and personal life:

Kunchacko Boban was born into a Catholic family of Archeparchy of Changanassery at Alappuzha, Kerala. He is the grand son of legendary Kunchacko. He married Priya Ann Samuel at Little Flower Catholic Church on April 2015.

Kunchacko Boban

You May Also Read

Irrfan Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Juhi Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Imtiaz Ali Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKunchacko Boban
Name
Kunchacko Boban
Nickname
(Kunchacko)
Job Title
actor and film producer