Bollywod Actor Bollywood Kunal Kapoor

Kunal Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kunal Kapoor is an Indian actor who appears in Hindi films and mostly known for his act in the film Rang De Basanti. He was born in Mumbai into a Punjabi family. 

Personal profile:

Born                       :   18 October 1977

Nickname             : Kunnu

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 191 cm

           in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 88 kg

            in Pounds- 194 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities (2005)

Awards                : Stardust award.

Career:

Kunal Kapoor received acting training from theatre director Barry John and became a part of theatre group Motley, run by Naseerudin Shah. He began his career as an assistant director derecting the film Aks which was starred by Manoj Bajpayee and Amitabh Bachchan. He eventually moved to acting in 2005 and made his movie debut as the male lead opposite Tabu in Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities. The film was a critical success winning the National Film Award for Best Production Design. He was next starred in the film Rang De Basanti along with aamir khan.

The film was the best grossing film of the year with major critical success and he was nominated for Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award. He than signed a contract with Yash Raj Films (YRF) for three films. He than appeared in three YRF films subsequently and they are Laaga Chunari Mein Daag and Aaja Nachle in 2007, Bachna Ae Haseeno in 2008. He got positive reviews for his performance in all three films. In 2008 he appeared in another film Welcome to Sajjanpur and took a short break. He then appeared in Rahul Dholakia’s Lamhaa (2010) along with Sanjay Dutt. The film did not perform well but his performance as a young Kashmiri politician was critically praised. In 2011 Kunal Kapoor appeared in the film Don 2 along with shahrukh khan and priyanka chopra. The following year kunal played the lead role in Sameer Sharma’s light-hearted comedy film Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana. The film received positive reviews and praised by the critics. In 2016 he appeared in the film Dear Zindagi again with shahrukh khan. He appeared in a Trilingual Malayalam film Veeram which was his Malayalam debut.

Filmography:

  • 2005 Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities
  • 2006 Rang De Basanti
  • 2007 Hattrick
  • 2007 Laaga Chunari Mein Daag
  • 2007 Aaja Nachle
  • 2008 Bachna Ae Haseeno
  • 2008 Welcome to Sajjanpur
  • 2010 Lamhaa
  • 2011 Don 2
  • 2012 Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana
  • 2015 Kaun Kitne Paani Mein
  • 2016 Dear Zindagi
  • 2017 Veeram
  • 2017 Raagdesh

Early and personal life:

Kunal kapoor married Naina Bachchan, niece of Amitabh Bachchan in 2015 at a private ceremony. Apart from acting he endorsed popular brands like Thums Up, Indian Terrain, Ray-Ban and Mahindra Logan. He is also a trained pilot and rally car diver.

 [adinserter block=”5

1.

Kunal Kapoor

2.

3.

4.

5.

Related Searches

Kunal Kapoor photos, Kunal Kapoor images, Kunal Kapoor movie

You May Also Read

Mido Hamada Biography & Filmography | Age, Height, More
Kailash Kher Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More
Kamal Haasan Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofKunal Kapoor
Name
Kunal Kapoor
Nickname
(Kunal)
Job Title
Actor