Bollywood Bollywood singer Kumar Sanu

Kumar Sanu Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Kedarnath Bhattacharya is best known as Kumar Sanu, is an Indian leading playback singer, music director and lyricist. He is popular for his classical songs in the decade of 90. He has the record of the Guinness Book of world records for recording the most songs in a day, he recorded 28 songs.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   20 October 1957

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             : Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 180 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 5’ 11”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 84 kg

In Pounds- 185 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Tin Kanya (1986)

Awards                : Padma Shri, Filmfare Awards, Stardust Awards, IIFA Award.

Career:

Kumar sanu started his playback career in 1986 with a Bangladeshi film Tin Kanya. In 1987 he was offered to sing in the Hindi film Aandhiyan (1990) by music director and singer Jagjit Singh. His first major release was  “Teri Hiffazat Meri Hiffazat” for Vardi. Kumar sanu was introduced to Kalyanji Anandji at their residence Vimal Bunglows in Mumbai by jagjit sing. He changed his name from “Kedarnath Bhattacharya” to “Kumar Sanu” on their suggestion. He then sang in the film Jaadugar with Jolly Mukherjee, Sapna Mukherjee, Sadhana Sargam, Alka Yagnik. In 1990 he sang all the song of the movie Aashiqui except only one. He won the Filmfare Awards as Best Male Playback Singer. He then won four more consecutive Filmfare Awards as Best Male Playback Singer for the movies Saajan (1991), Deewana (1992), Baazigar (1993), and 1942: A Love Story (1994). Kumar sanu collaborated with many popular music composers and released a lot of popular tracks. She collaborated with many singers like Asha Bhosle, Alka Yagnik, Lata Mangeshkar, udit narayan, Aditya Narayan and many others. He has released a lot of popular tracks like “Chura Ke Dil Mera”, “Ek Ladki Ko Dekha To”, “Yeh Kaali Kaali Aankhen”, “Baazigar O Baazigar”,    “Tujhe Dekha To” and many more.

Selected Discography:  

  • 1989 Vardi
  • 1990 Aashiqui
  • 1991 Phool Aur Kaante
  • 1992 Deewana
  • 1993 Baazigar
  • 1994 1942: A Love Story
  • 1995 Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
  • 1997 Dil To Pagal Hai
  • 1999 Biwi No.1
  • 200 Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai
  • 2005 No Entry

Solo albums:

  • 2000 Sadma-Sentimental Ghazals
  • 2000 Kehna To Hai
  • 2004 Mere Mehboob
  • 2005 Aise Na Dekho Mujhe
  • 2007 Yeh Meri Deewaangi
  • 2009 Fusion
  • 2010 Kishore Kumar ke Dard Bhare Geet
  • 2011 Baby Love Me
  • 2012 K Tere Bin
  • 2014 Amor
  • 2015 Aisa Kyun Lagta Hai
  • 2015 TUM HI TUM
  • 2015 Teri Yaadein
  • 2015 Chapter V
  • 2016 Ek Ladki Phool Si
  • 2016 Milti Hai Jab

Early and personal life:

Kumar Sanu’s father, Pashupati Bhattacharya was also a music personality; he was a famous vocalist and music composer. Currently he is married to Saloni Sanu. He has a daughter and a son.

1.

Kumar Sanu

2.Kumar Sanu

3.Kumar Sanu

4.Kumar Sanu

5.Kumar Sanu

You May Also Read

Kim Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kirti Kulhari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kabir Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKumar Sanu
Name
Kumar Sanu
Nickname
(Kumar)
Job Title
Singer