Bollywood Bollywood Actress Konkona Sen Sharma

Konkona Sen Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Konkona Sen Sharma is an Indian actress and filmmaker who appears in Bengali and Hindi language films. veteran filmmaker–actress Aparna Sen is her mother.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   3 December 1979

Nickname             :   Koko

Birthplace             :   New Delhi, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 155 cm

                                    In Feet Inches- 5′ 1″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 57 Kg

`                       In Pounds- 126 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Ek Je Aachhe Kanya (2001)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Zee Cine Awards, IIFA Awards.

Career:

Konkona Sen Sharma made her acting debut as a child artist in a Bengali film Indira in 1983. She made her adult debut palying a negative role in a Bengali film  Ek Je Aachhe Kanya in 2001 and followed by acclaimed film Titli, opposite Mithun Chakraborty and her mother Aparna Sen. Sharma appeared in a English language film Mr. and Mrs. Iyer directed by her mother aparna sen in 2002. The film was a major critical success winning her National Film Award for Best Actress. In 2005 she appeared in national award wining film Page 3. Her portrayal of a smart journalist got much admiration. In 2006 Konkona Sen Sharma appeared in the film Omkara. Her performance in the film was highly acclaimed and she was awarded Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award and National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress.

She was awarded Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award for her performance in 2007 critically acclaimed film Life in a… Metro. In the same year she was nominated for Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award for her act in the film Laaga Chunari Mein Daag. In 2009 sharma appeared in the lowest budget English language film The President Is Coming and received mostly positive reviews towards her. She next appeared in many other films including Wake up Sid (2009), Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge (2010), 7 Khoon Maaf (2011). After a long gap Konkona Sen Sharma again made appearance in a Bengali film Goynar Baksho in 2013. She was awarded Filmfare Award for Best Actor Female – Bengali for her performance in the film. She also emerged as a director in 2015 and directing the film A Death In The Gunj which has not been released yet. She released her first directorial film Naamkoron in 2016.

Selected Filmography:

  • 2001 Ek Je Aachhe Kanya
  • 2002 and Mrs. Iyer
  • 2005 Amu
  • 2005 Page 3
  • 2005 15 Park Avenue
  • 2006 Dosar
  • 2006 Omkara
  • 2007 Life in a… Metro
  • 2007 Laaga Chunari Mein Daag
  • 2007 Aaja Nachle
  • 2008 Fashion
  • 2009 The President Is Coming
  • 2009 Luck by Chance
  • 2010 Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge
  • 2011 7 Khoon Maaf
  • 2013 Goynar Baksho
  • 2013 Ek Thi Daayan
  • 2013 Sunglass
  • 2015 Saari Raat

Early and personal life:

Konkona Sen Sharma was born into the family of science writer and journalist Mukul Sharma and actress and film director Aparna Sen. She attended at modern High School for Girls, Calcutta and later enrolled at the Calcutta International School. She got a degree from St Stephen’s College, Delhi in English. She got married to Ranvir Shorey in 2010 and got divorced in 2015.

Konkona Sen Sharma

You May Also Read

Kajal Aggarwal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
karishma Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Javed Jaffrey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKonkona Sen Sharma
Name
Konkona Sen Sharma
Nickname
(Koko)
Job Title
actress and filmmaker