Bollywood Bollywood Actress Kiran Rathod Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Kiran Rathod Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kiran Rathod is an Indian film actress and model, mostly appears in Tamil films. She also acted in Telegu, Hindi, Malayalam and kannada films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 11 January, 1981

Nickname             : kiran

Birthplace             : Jaipur, India

Height                   : 5.3 feet  / 1.61 Meter

Weight                  : 55 KG / 121 Pound

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Yaadein (2001)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Kiran Rathod started her career as a model and first appeared in Hindi pop song albums in late 1990s which got her noticed to Hindi movie producers. She made her debut as Monishka Rai in the Hindi film Yaadein in 2001. The film was a major flop. She then moved to south and appeared in some telegu films. Her first breakthrough came in 2002 with the Tamil film Gemini opposite vikram. The film was a major success being the highest grossing tamil film of the year. The film was followed by Villain along with Ajith Kumar and Meena. It was also a box office success. In the same year she made her appearance again in a Hindi film Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani.The film showed average success at the box office. That year she made her debut in malayam films performing in Thandavam. Kiran Rathod then performed in many successful tamil films such as Diwan (2003), Arasu (2003),

Winner (2003), Thennavan (2003), New (2004). In 2004 she appeared in a couple of Telegu films Naani and Andaru Dongale Dorikithe. Kiran Rathod  made her cannada debut with 2007 film Kshana Kshana. She then went to perform in several language films like Hindi, tamil, kannada and Malayalam.

Selected filmography:

  • 2001 Yaadein
  • 2002 Nuvvu Leka Nenu Lenu
  • 2002 Gemini
  • 2002 Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani
  • 2003 Anbe Sivam
  • 2003 Diwan
  • 2003 Winner
  • 2003 Thennavan
  • 2004 Naani
  • 2006 Saawan… The Love Season
  • 2006 Bhagyalakshmi Bumper Draw
  • 2006 Idhu Kadhal Varum Paruvam
  • 2007 Kshana Kshana
  • 2010 Jaggubhai
  • 2010 Vaadaa
  • 2011 Doubles
  • 2015 Aambala
  • 2016 Ilamai Oonjal

Early and personal life:

Kiran Rathod was born in Jaipur, Rajsthan, India. She has graduated from Mithibai College in Mumbai. She is a relative of Bollywood villain Amjad Khan and cousine of Bollywood actress Raveena Tandon. Kiran got married to Ramkumar Pachaiyapan in 2013.

1.

Kiran Rathod

2.Kiran Rathod

3.Kiran Rathod

4.Kiran Rathod

5.Kiran Rathod

You May Also Read

Juhi Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Imtiaz Ali Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jugal Hansraj Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKiran Rathod
Name
Kiran Rathod
Nickname
(Kiran)
Job Title
actress and model