Bollywood

Kiran Rao Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kiran Rao is an Indian film producer, screenwriter and director, known for his work in Hindi cinema. She is better known as wife of actor aamir khan.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 1973, November 7

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             : Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Weight                  : 59 (approximate)

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Lagaan: Once Upon A Time in India (2001)

Awards                : Filmfare Award for Best Film, Screen Award for Best Film, Screen Award for Most Promising Debut Director.

Career:

Kiran rao started her career as an assistant director in the epic historic film Lagaan: Once Upon A Time in India (2001) directed by Ashutosh Gowariker. The film was starred and produced by his husband aamir khan. The film was nominated for 74th Academy Awards in the foreign language film category. Before lagaan she played a minor role in the film in Dil Chahta Hai. Kiran rao next assisted Academy Award nominated director Mira Nair in directing Monsoon Wedding. The film earned a Golden Globe Award nomination and won the Golden Lion award.

In 2002 she worked as an assistant director in the film Saathiya directed by Shaad Ali. She again collaborated with Ashutosh Gowariker in the film Swades: We, the People. Kiran rao emerged as a director in 2010 and directed the film Dhobi Ghat (Mumbai Diaries). The film was screened at the Toronto International Film Festival in 2010 and later released in theatre in 2011. The film did average at the box office but received huge critical admiration. Kiran rao produced many successful films like Delhi Belly (2011), Talaash (2012), Dangal (2016) and others.

Filmography:

Assistant director

  • Lagaan: Once Upon A Time in India (2001)
  • Monsoon Wedding (2001)
  • Saathiya (2002)
  • Swades: We, the People (2004)

Producer

  • Taare Zameen Par (2007) (associate producer)
  • Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na (2008) (associate producer)
  • Peepli Live (2010) (producer)
  • Dhobi Ghat (2011) (producer)
  • Delhi Belly (2011) (producer)
  • Talaash (2012) (producer)
  • Ship Of Theseus (2013)
  • Dangal (2016) (producer)
  • Secret Superstar (2017) (producer)

Early and personal life:

Kiran rao is a graduate with an economics major of the Sophia College for Women (Mumbai). She got her master degree from at AJK Mass Communication Research Center at Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi. She is married to successful and popular actor of Bollywood Aamir khan since 2005. Kiran Rao was selected the chairperson of the Mumbai Film Festival – MAMI in 2015.

1.

Kiran Rao

2.Kiran Rao

3.Kiran Rao

4.Kiran Rao

5.Kiran Rao

You May Also Read

Anurag Kashyap  Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anurag Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sajid Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKiran Rao
Name
Kiran Rao
Nickname
(Kiran)
Job Title
producer, screenwriter and director