Bollywood Kavya Madhavan Malayalam Malayalam Actress

Kavya Madhavan Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Kavya Madhavan is an Indian film actress known for her works in Malayalam films. She started his acting career as a child artist. She has now established herself as one of the leading actresses in Kerala film industry.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 19 September, 1984

Nickname             : Meenu, Kunji, Kavya

Birthplace             : Nileshwaram, Kasaragod, kerala, india

Height                   : 5 Feet 4 Inches

Weight                  : 59 KG

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   :     Pookkalam Varavayi (1991)

Awards                :  Kerala State Film Awards, Filmfare Awards South.

Career:

Kavya Madhavan first appeared on screen as a child actor in Kamal’s film Pookkalam Varavayi in 1991.she later played several parts in several films before her debut. She made her adult debut with a lead role in the film Chandranudikkunna Dikhil opposite deelip in 1999. The film was a major commercial and critical success. She won Kerala Film Critics Award for Second Best Actress for her acting in the film. After the success of the film kavya and deelip couple became very popular and delivered many successful movies. She appeared in the films Thenkasipattanam (2000), Darling Darling (2000), Meesa Madhavan (2002), each of which was one of the biggest blockbusters of the year. He won her second Kerala Film Critics Award for Second Best Actress for the film Kochu Kochu Santhoshangal in 2000. Kavya made her Tamil film debut in 2002 with Kasi followed by En Mana Vaanil. In 2003 she played a double role in the film Mizhi Randilum which won her Kerala Film Critics Award for Second Best Actress. In 2004, Kavya Madhavan got huge critical accolades for her performance in Perumazhakkalam which earned her Kerala State Film Award for Best Actress.

The next year she appeared in critically acclaimed film Ananthabhadram , that earned her Kerala Film Critics Award for Best Actress. She was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actress in 2010 for the movie Paappi Appacha. In 2011 she acted in the successful film Gaddama. The film was a major commercial and critical success. She won several wards such as Kerala State Film Award, Kerala Film Critics Award and Filmfare Award in Best Actress category. She appeared in many successful films during her career spanning for two decades.

Selected filmography:

  • 1991 Pookkalam Varavayi
  • 1996 Azhakiya Ravanan
  • 1997 Bhoothakkannadi
  • 1999 Chandranudikkunna Dikhil
  • 2000 Kochu Kochu Santhoshangal
  • 2001 Dhosth
  • 2002 Kasi
  • 2003 Mizhi Randilum
  • 2004 Perumazhakkalam
  • 2005 Ananthabhadram
  • 2010 Paappi Appacha
  • 2011 Gaddama
  • 2012 Bavuttiyude Namathil
  • 2016 Pinneyum

Early and personal life:

Kavya Madhavan made his adult debut when she was in ninth grade. She married Nishal Chandra on 9 February 2009 and moved to Kuwait after the marriage. However she returned home in the same year and got separated which was officially granted in 2011. After a long time relationship with Malayalam actor Dileep they got married in 2016.

Kavya Madhavan Hot Images

1.

Kavya Madhavan

2.Kavya Madhavan

3.Kavya Madhavan

4.Kavya Madhavan

5.Kavya Madhavan

6.Kavya Madhavan

7.Kavya Madhavan

8.Kavya Madhavan

9.Kavya Madhavan

10.

You May Also Read

Kajol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kajal Aggarwal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
karishma Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKavya Madhavan
Name
Kavya Madhavan
Nickname
(Kavya)
Job Title
Actress