Bollywood Bollywood singer

Kavita Krishnamurthy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kavita Krishnamurthy is an Indian film playback singer, she was born on 25 January 1958, in New Delhi, India. She trained in classical music and has sung various classical-based songs in her career. She also worked with many famous music composers. She is mostly known for her Bollywood playback singing. She has sung many playback songs for many actresses. She has worked with many popular composers like Laxmikant–Pyarelal, R. D. Burman, Hamsalekha, and A. R. Rahman. She has also achieved four Filmfare Best Female Playback Singer Awards.
Kavita Krishnamurthy was born to a Tamil Iyer family as Sharada Krishnamurthy. Her father’s name is T.S. Krishnamurthy, an employee of Education Ministry. Her aunt, Ms. Protimma Bhattacharya taught her Rabindra Sangeet and insisted her to make a career in the music. She started her music training in the Hindustani classical music under Balram Puri. Kavita Krishnamurthy won a gold medal in a music competition, at the age of 8. In the 1960s, she won many music competitions in New Delhi.

Kavita Krishnamurthy got a chance to record a Tagore song in Bengali with Lata Mangeshkar, under the composition of Hemant Kumar, while she was still studying at college. At the age of 14, she moved to Bombay to try her luck in the Bollywood playback singing.
Kavita Krishnamurthy met Ranu Mukherjee, daughter of Hemant Kumar. Ranu introduced her to Hemant, and he was impressed by her singing performance. Kavita Krishnamurthy began singing in live performances.
In 1978, Kavita Krishnamurth sang her first Kannada song “Ondanondu kaaladalli” in the film Ondanondu Kaaladalli. She sang so many Kannada song through 1990-2000s.
In 1980, she sang a song, “Kaahe Ko byaahi” in the film Maang Bharo Sajana, but the song was dropped in the final cut of the film. She got her breakthrough by singing the song “Tumse Milkar Na Jaane Kyon” in the film Pyaar Jhukta Nahin. Her success in the song opened many opportunities for her. Her next popular songs were Hawa Hawaii” and “Karte Hain Hum Pyaar Mr. India Se” from the film Mr. India (1987), the film was equally popular. And it was a great turning point of her career.

In the 1990s, Kavita Krishnamurth became one of the leading playback female singers in the film industry. Her singing performance in the film 1942: A Love Story, under the compassion of R.D. Burman, won her much recognitions. She gave several hit songs in Yaraana, Agni Sakshi, Bhairavi, and Khamoshi. She also works with many popular music directors like Bappi Lahiri, Anand-Milind, A. R. Rahman, Rajesh Roshan, Raamlaxman, Ismail Darbar, Nadeem-Shravan, Jatin Lalit, Viju Shah and Anu Malik. She became a popular and successful face among the female playback singers.

Kavita Krishnamurth married Dr. L. Subramaniam, a world class violin player, on 11 November 1999. Dr. L. Subramaniam has three children from her earlier marriage and Kavita Krishnamurth accepted them as her own children. Their daughter Seetha is also a singer and currently working on an English album. They currently live in Bangalore.

Kavita Krishnamurthy

You May also Read

Armaan Kohli Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bobby Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Daisy Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKavita Krishnamurthy
Name
Kavita Krishnamurthy
Nickname
(Kavita)
Job Title
Singer