Bollywood

Kaveri Jha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kaveri Jha is an Indian film actress and model born on 21 May, 1983 in Darbhanga, India. She predominantly appears in Telugu and Hindi language films.  She is well known for her role in the film “A Flat” (2010), “Jail” (2009) and “Saleem” (2009).

Biography:

Name               : Kaveri Jha

Born                : 21 May, 1983 

Birth Place      : Darbhanga, Bihar, India

Height             : 5′ 6″ (1.65 m)

Weight                        : 55 Kg

Occupation      : Actress, Model

Years Active   : 2005 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Marital Status  : Single

Early Life:

In 2005, Kaveri was voted as Miss. Maharashtra and then she went on to win the award of Miss Personality in the Miss India contest 2005. Before entering into the media world, she worked as an air hostess with Air India.

Career:

Kaveri Jha started her acting career, after winning the Miss Maharashtra Award. She appeared in several commercial ads as a model and appeared in a few music videos. She also worked as a host on a television show along with director Sajid Khan.

Kaveri made her film debut in a small role in the Hindi film “Bhool Bhulaiyaa” directed by Priyadarshan in 2007. Then she appeared in a major role in the Hindi film “Hijack” in 2008 where she played the role of Shiney Ahuja’s wife on screen, but the film was not hit at the box-office. Later, she appeared in a few Hindi films and she moved towards Telugu language films. She made her debut in Telegu films in 2008 with “Nagaram”, along with the actor Srikanth. Thereafter, she has acted in several Telugu films such as “Naa Girl Friend Baaga Rich” (2009) and “Saleem” (2009). Telugu language films were another domain for Kaveri’s acting career.

In 2010, Kaveri Jha bagged a role in the Hindi film “Bumm Bumm Bole”, which revolves around the popular child artist, Darsheel Safary. The film also starred the popular Bengali actress Rituporna Sen Gupta and the eminent Marathi actor Atul Kulkarni, who played the role of Darsheel Safary’s father and Kaveri’s role was of Atul Kulkarni’s sister in this film.

Kaveri Jha made her appearance in two Malyalam language films titled “Kandahar” and “Kangaru”. She also a made her debut in the Tamil film industry with the film “Mei Kaan”.

Filmography:

  • A Flat (Priti A. Rastogi) (2010)
  • Bumm Bumm Bole (Bani) (Hindi) (2010)
  • Saleem (Telegu) (2009)
  • Jail (Sabina Ghani) (Hindi) (2009)
  • Naa Girl Friend Baaga Rich (Telegu) (2009)
  • Hijack (Pooja V. Madan) (Hindi) (2008)
  • Nagaram (Telegu) (2008)
  • Bhool Bhulaiyaa (Girja Upadhyay) (uncredited) (Hindi) (2007)

Personal Life:

Kaveri Jha was born and brought up in Darbhanga, Bihar. Her family consists of her parents and her brother. Kaveri’s family had to move Mumbai because her father was an Indian government employee and that was the turning point for her. Her mother is a homemaker. She completed her initial study from Bihar. Besides acting and modeling, Kaveri is also like listening music. Kaveri knows English, Hindi and Bhojpuri languages.

Kaveri Jha

You May Also Read

Gajala Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ganja Karuppu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ganesh Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKaveri Jha
Name
Kaveri Jha
Nickname
(Kaveri)
Job Title
film actress and model