Bollywood Bollywood Actress Katrina Kaif

Katrina Kaif Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Katrina Kaif is a British film actress and model primarily known for his work in Bollywood films. She is one of the highest paid actresses of India. His father Mohammed Kaif is a British businessman and mother Suzanne is a lawer and charity worker.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   16 July 1983

Nickname             :   Kat, Katy, Katz and Sambo

Birthplace             :   Hong Kong

Height                   : in centimeters- 174 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5′ 8½”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 56 kg

                                  In Pounds- 123 lbs

Religion                 : Christens

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : British

Debut                   : Boom (2003)

Awards                : BIG Star Entertainment Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Filmfare Awards, Screen Awards, Star Guild Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Katrina Kaif won a beauty contest in hawai when she was at fourteen. She received her first modelling assignment in a jewellery campaign and later professonaly modeled in London for freelance agencies. Katrina kaif appeared regularly at London Fashion Week and got the attention of London-based filmmaker Kaizad Gustad, who later gave her chance to the English-Hindi erotic heist film Boom. During filming in india she received several offers and decided to stay in India. Her debut film Boom was first screened at Cannes Film Festival, but it was a commercial failure. In 2004 kaif made her telegu debut playing the female lead in the film Malliswari for which she was paid the highest salary for south Indian film actresses. Despite negative reviews the film was a commercial success. Her breakthrough performance was in the film Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? This won her Stardust Award for Breakthrough Performance – Female. In the following year she was starred opposite akshay kumar in the film Humko Deewana Kar Gaye which was a failure. She later appeared in the successful film namastey London in 2007 which earned her stardom. In the same year she appeared in the film partner along with salman khan and govinda and followed by Welcome along with anil kapoor and akshay kumar. Both of the films were major commercial success. In 2008 katrina kaif featured in abbas mustan’s race and Singh Is Kinng which were her consecutive successful films. In the same year her film Yuvvraaj was a box office failure. Katrina kaif appeared in the films New York and ajab prem ki ghazab kahani. Both of the film were successful and received positive reviews and new York earned her first Filmfare Award nomination for Best Actress.

Same year she performed in the successful comedy drama De Dana Dan. She appeared in the critically and commercially successful film rajnitee. In 2011 she appeared in the acclaimed film Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara which was a major commercial success. After that she released a string of successful movies such as Mere Brother Ki Dulhan in 2011, Agneepath, Jab Tak Hai Jaan and ek tha tiger in 2012, Dhoom 3 in 2013, Bang Bang! In 2014, phantom in 2015.

Filmography:

  • Boom 2003
  • Sarkar 2005
  • Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? 2005
  • Humko Deewana Kar Gaye 2006
  • Namastey London 2007
  • Apne 2007
  • Partner 2007
  • Welcome 2007
  • Race 2008
  • Sing is king 2008
  • Yuvvraaj 2008
  • New York 2009
  • Blue 2009
  • Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani 2009
  • De dana den 2009
  • Rajneeti 2010
  • Tees Maar Khan 2010
  • Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara 2011
  • Mere Brother Ki Dulhan 2011
  • Agneepath 2012
  • Ek Tha Tiger 2012
  • Jab tak hai jan 2012
  • Main Krishna Hoon 201
  • Bombay talkies 2013
  • Dhoom 3 2013
  • Bang bang 2014
  • Phantom 2015
  • Fitoor 2016
  • Baar Baar Dekho 2016

Early and personal life:

Katrina kaif has established herself as one of the highest paid actresses in India. She is involved with charity with her mother. She modeled for many popular brands like lux, slice, lakme, coca cola etc. she was in a relationship with ranbeer kapoor and now known to be single.

Katrina Kaif Photo

1.

Katrina Kaif Images

2.

Katrina Kaif Images

3.

Katrina Kaif Images

4.

Katrina Kaif Images

5.

Katrina Kaif Images

6.

Katrina Kaif Images

7.

Katrina Kaif Images

8.

Katrina Kaif Images

9.

Katrina Kaif Images

10.Katrina Kaif Images

11.

Katrina Kaif Images

12.

Katrina Kaif Images

13.

Katrina Kaif Images

14.

Katrina Kaif Images

15.

Katrina Kaif Images

16.

Katrina Kaif Images

17.

Katrina Kaif Images

18.

Katrina Kaif Images

19.

Katrina Kaif Images

20.

Katrina Kaif Images

21.

Katrina Kaif Images

22.

Katrina Kaif photo

23.

Katrina Kaif photo

24.

Katrina Kaif photo

25.

Katrina Kaif photo

26.

Katrina Kaif photo

27.

Katrina Kaif photo

28.

Katrina Kaif photo

29.

Katrina Kaif photo

30.

Katrina Kaif photo

31.

Katrina Kaif photo

32.

Katrina Kaif photo

33.

Katrina Kaif photo

34.

Katrina Kaif photo

35.

Katrina Kaif photo

36.

Katrina Kaif photo

37.

Katrina Kaif photo

38.

Katrina Kaif photo

39.

Katrina Kaif photo

40.

Katrina Kaif photo

You May Also Read

Aamir Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anushka Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amrita Rao Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKatrina Kaif
Name
Katrina Kaif
Nickname
(Katrina)
Job Title
Actress