Tamil Tamil Actor

Karthik Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Karthik Kumar is an Indian film actor and stand-up comedian, born on 21 November, 1977 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He mainly appears in Tamil Film Industry. He is well known for his role in the film “Yaaradi Nee Mohini” (2008), “Deiva Thirumagal” (2011) and “Poi Solla Porom” (2008). He was a prominent theater actor and is popularly known as “Evam Karthik”, because of his connections with theater.

Biography:

Name               : Karthik Kumar

Born                : 21 November, 1977

Birth Place      : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Height             : 5’ 8”

Weight             : 68 Kg

Occupation      : Actor, Stand-up Comedian

Years Active   : 2000 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Spouse             : Suchitra Ramadurai (m. 2005)

TV shows        : Dharmayutham

Early Life:

Karthik Kumar completed his graduation in Chemical Engineering from Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering in Chennai. After completing graduation, Karthik along with his friend Sunil Vishnu started working in an event management company titled “Evam” where they organize English plays.

Career:

Karthik Kumar entered the Tamil film industry by appearing in the film “Alaipayuthey” in 2000 where he portrayed a small role as Shalini’s prospective suitor Shyam. Then he made his debut in Bollywood with the film “Saathiya” in 2002. Later, he has acted in another Hindi film titled “Yuva” in 2004, where he played the role of Vishnu.

Karthik became noticed, when he portrayed the supporting roles in the films such as “Yaaradi Nee Mohini” (2008) and “Poi Solla Porom” (2008). He also starred as the role of Arjun in the Tamil TV drama “Dharmayuthan” which was telecasted in Vijay TV in 2012.

In November 2016, Karthik confessed that he is quitting the Tamil film industry, even after having quit a decent run.

Recently, he has been working on three Tamil films at a time, including “Vinodhan”, “Mannar Vagera” and “Ticket” in the year 2017, which are under filming.

Filmography:

  • Alaipayuthey (Tamil) (2000)
  • Saathiya (Hindi) (2002)
  • Vaanam Vasappadum (Tamil) (2004)
  • Yuva (Hindi) (2004)
  • Kanda Naal Mudhal (Tamil) (2005)
  • Yaaradi Nee Mohini (Tamil) (2008)
  • Poi Solla Porom (Tamil) (2008)
  • Ninaithale Inikkum (Tamil) (2009)
  • Edhuvum Nadakkum (Tamil) (2009)
  • Sapno Ke Desh Mein (Hindi) (2010)
  • Kola Kolaya Mundhirika (Tamil) (2010)
  • Deiva Thirumagal (Tamil) (2011)
  • Veppam (Tamil) (2011)
  • Pasanga 2 (Tamil) (2015)
  • Vellaiya Irukiravan Poi Solla Maatan (Tamil) (2015)
  • Vinodhan (2017) (Tamil) (Filming)
  • Mannar Vagera (2017) (Tamil) (Filming)
  • Ticket (2017) (Tamil) (Filming)

Personal Life:

Karthik Kumar is married to the famous playback singer Suchitra Ramadurai and the couple lives in Thiruvanmiyur in Chennai.

Karthik Kumar

You May Also Read

Dancer & Actor Aravind Akash Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Arjun Sarja Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Young & Talented Arulnithi Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofKarthik Kumar
Name
Karthik Kumar
Nickname
(Karthik)
Job Title
Actor