Bollywood Bollywood Actress

karishma Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

karishma Kapoor is an Indian actress who is known for her work in Bollywood films. She was born into to actors Randhir Kapoor and Babita. She is particularly known for her role in female centric movies. kapoor is often cited as nation’s most beautiful actress.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 25 June 1974

Nickname             :   Lolo

Birthplace             : Maharashtra, Mumbai, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 163 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5′ 4″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 53 Kg

                                 In Pounds- 117 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Prem Qaidi (1991)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Zee Cine Awards, IIfa awards, national film awards, Bollywood Movie Awards.

Career:

karishma Kapoor made her acting debut in 1991 with the romantic drama Prem Qaidi. The film was proved to be a moderate success at the box office. Next year she released five consecutive flop films Police Officer, Jaagruti, Nishchaiy, Sapne Sajan Ke and Deedar. Her last release in 1992 was jigar followed by anari in 1993. Both of the films were commercially successful. Her second release in 1993 muqabila was marked as her first collaboration with Govinda. She then released a string of flop movie before appearing in raja babu (1994) opposite govinda. In the same year she appeared in action drama Khuddar opposite govinda and Andaz Apna Apna along with Salman Khan, Aamir Khan and Raveena Tandon. First one was a hit and the latter was unperformed at the box office. In 1995 she appeared in david dhawan’s Coolie No. 1 opposite Govinda which was a box office hit. In 1996 karishma kapoor appeared in the successful film Raja Hindustani opposite aamir khan. The film was not only one of the biggest hits but also one of the most successful films of all time in Indian history.

She won her first Filmfare Award for Best Actress in the year. In the following year kapoor appeared in another successful film Dil To Pagal Hai along with madhuri dixit and shahrukh khan. The film was the second highest grossing film of the year. She won several awards and nomination including Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress and National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress. After a short break she made her come back in 1999 with the commercially successful film biwi no 1. She appeared in a couple of successful films in 2000 Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge and fiza. Both of the films were commercial and critical success. For the latter she received huge critical admiration and won Filmfare Award for Best Actress. In 2001 kapoor appeared in a biographical movie Zubeidaa which was based on the life of ill-fated actress Zubeida Begum. The film was critically acclaimed and she won Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. Karishma kapoor was last seen in lead role in the film Mere Dangerous Ishhqin 2012. Then she appeared in cameo appearances or as a voice artist.

Selected Filmography:

  • 1991 Prem Qaidi
  • 1992 Jigar
  • 1993 Anari
  • 1994 Raja Babu
  • 1994 Suhaag
  • 1995 Maidan-E-Jung
  • 1995 Coolie No. 1
  • 1996 Jeet
  • 1996 Raja Hindustani
  • 1997 Judwaa
  • 1997 Dil To Pagal Hai
  • 1999 Biwi No.1
  • 1999 Hum Saath-Saath Hain
  • 2000 Fiza
  • 2001 Zubeidaa
  • 2002 Shakti: The Power

Early and personal life:

Karishma kapoor was dating Ajay Devgan from 1992 till they broke up in 1995. She got engaged to Abhishek Bachchan in 2002 but it was called dismissed. She got married with she married industrialist Sunjay Kapur and got official divorce in 2016.

Karisma Kapoor Image

1.

Karisma Kapoor image

2.

Karisma Kapoor image

3.

Karisma Kapoor image

4.

Karisma Kapoor image

5.

Karisma Kapoor image

6.

Karisma Kapoor image

7.

Karisma Kapoor image

8.

Karisma Kapoor image

9.

karishma Kapoor

10.

karishma Kapoor

11.

karishma Kapoor

12.

karishma Kapoor

13.

karishma Kapoor

14.

karishma Kapoor

15.

karishma Kapoor

You May Also Read

Hamsa Nandini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tannishtha Chatterjee Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tulsi Kumar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofkarishma Kapoor
Name
karishma Kapoor
Nickname
(karishma)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook