Bollywood Bollywood Actress Kareena Kapoor

Kareena Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kareena Kapoor also known by her married name Kareena Kapoor Khan is an Indian actress and model who predominantly works in Bollywood film industry. She is one of the most popular and highest paid actresses in Bollywood.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 21 September 1980

Nickname             : bebo

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 163 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5′ 4”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 54 kg

                                 in Pounds- 119 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Refugee (2000)

Awards                : Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Filmfare Awards, Global Indian Film Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Kareean kapoor was about to make her debut in the film Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai, however she aborted the project. He made her debut later in 2000 with J. P. Dutta’s war drama Refugee alongside Abhishek Bachchan. The film showed average success at the box office and her performance was critically acclaimed which led her to won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut. Her next release Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai paired with tushar kapoor in 2001 was a commercial success. In the same year she appeared in the acclaimed film Aśoka. The film received mostly positive reviews but failed to do well commercially. Later in that year kareena kapoor appeared in the all time hit film of Bollywood Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… directed by karan johar. The film was the all time highest grossing film of the year. Kapoor received several nominations for her performance including filmfare awards and International Indian Film Academy Awards in Best Supporting Actress category. The film had established kareena kapoor as a leading actress in Bollywood. Later he released a string of unsuccessful films in 2002 and 2003.

She appeared in Mujhse Dosti Karoge! and Jeena Sirf Merre Liye in 2002, Talaash: The Hunt Begins…, Khushi, Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon and LOC Kargil in 2003. All six films were commercially and critically failed. After a series of failure she decided to act in a challenging career and appeared in Chameli in 2004. Her portrayal of a prostitute chameli in the film received her much critical admiration and Filmfare Award for Special Performance. In the same year she appeared in the film dev which was also critically acclaimed earning her Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. She appeared in critically acclaimed film Omkara in 2006 which earned him several nominations. In 2007 kapoor acted in the film Jab We Met directed by Imtiaz ali. The film was a box office hit al well as well received by the critics. She won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance in the film. She later continued to release many successful films such as Golmaal Returns (2008) by rohit shetty, Rajkumar Hirani’s 3 idiots (2009), Bodyguard (2011), Singham Returns (2014), Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) and many more.

Selected filmography:

  • Refugee (2000)
  • Aśoka (2001)
  • Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)
  • Chameli (2003)
  • Dev (2004)
  • Omkara (2006)
  • Jab We Met (2007)
  • Kurbaan (2009)
  • 3 Idiots (2009)
  • We Are Family (2010)
  • Golmaal 3 (2010)
  • Heroine (2012)
  • Udta Punjab (2016)

Early and personal life:

Kareena kapoor has established a career as a designer and she is the first Indian actress to launch her own line of clothing for women. She is currently married to shahed kapoor who is an actor of Bollywood.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

1.

Kareena Kapoor Images

2.

Kareena Kapoor Images

3.

Kareena Kapoor Images

4.

Kareena Kapoor Images

5.

Kareena Kapoor Images

6.

Kareena Kapoor Images

7.

Kareena Kapoor Images

8.

Kareena Kapoor Images

9.

Kareena Kapoor Images

10.

Kareena Kapoor Images

11.

Kareena Kapoor Images

12.

Kareena Kapoor Images

13.

Kareena Kapoor Images

14.

Kareena Kapoor Images

15.

Kareena Kapoor Images

16.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

17.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

18.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

19.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

20.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

21.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

22.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

23.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

24.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

25.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

26.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

27.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

28.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

29.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

30.

Kareena Kapoor Photos

Related Searches

Kareena Kapoor movie, Kareena Kapoor hot photos, Kareena Kapoor best images

You May Also Read

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Alia Bhatt Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Armaan Kohli Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKareena Kapoor
Name
Kareena Kapoor
Nickname
(Bebo)
Job Title
Actress and model