Bollywood Bollywood director Karan Johar

Karan Johar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Karan Johar is a film director, producer, screenwriter, costume designer, actor and television personality who predominantly works in Bollywood. He is the son of acclaimed producer Yash Johar and Hiroo Johar. 

Personal profile:

Born                       :   25 May 1972

Nickname             :   KJo

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 175 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 77 kg

           in Pounds- 170 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Directorial Debut: Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)

                                Film Debut: Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Stardust Awards.

Career:

Karan johar gave his footprint into the industry as an assistant director on Aditya Chopra’s Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995). He made his directorial debut in 1998 with the blockbuster hit romantic drama Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, starring shahrukh khan, kajol and rani mukherji. The film emerged as a major commercial and critical success. The film won National Film Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment and almost all the award in filmfare like including Best Film, Best Director, and all four acting awards.

His next directorial venture was the multi-starrer family drama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… in 2001. The film featured Amitabh Bachchan, Jaya Bachchan, shahrukh khan, Hrithik Roshan, kajol and kareena kapoor. The film was one of the top grossing films of the year and considered as one of the all-time hit films in India. The film won five filmfare awards. He then went to produce films like Kal Ho Naa Ho in 2003 and Kaal in 2005. In 2006 he directed the film Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna starring shahrukh khan, Preity Zinta, rani mukherji and Abhishek Bachchan. He also produced and wrote the screenplay of the film. The film was a mojor success both financially and critically. After producing several films karan johar directed and produced My Name Is Khan, featuring shahrukh khan and kajol. It was also one of the biggest successes of the year winning 3 filmfare awards including Filmfare Award for Best Director. Karan johar introduced some new faces in his directorial Student of the Year in 2012 and they were Sidharth Malhotra, Varun Dhawan, and Alia Bhatt. The film received mixed reviews though performed well at the box office. He then directed Bombay Talkies in the following year which was a commercial failure earning positive reviews. Karan took a break from direction but continued to produce. He got back to directing in 2016 and released Ae Dil Hai Mushkil, starring Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Ranbir Kapoor and Anushka Sharma. The film was a commercial success and received mostly positive reviews. Apart from directing karan johar produced many successful films such as Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani, 2 states, Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania, Dear Zindagi and many others.

Filmography (directorial):

  • 1998 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
  • 2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham
  • 2006 Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna
  • 2010 My Name Is Khan
  • 2012 Student of the Year
  • 2013 Bombay Talkies
  • 2016 Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Early and personal life:

Karan johar studied at the Greenlawns High School and H.R. College of Commerce and Economics. He is still single but became father of twins through surrogacy. Karan has released many super hit movies from his productions and by his directions.

Karan Johar photo

1.

Karan Johar-photo

2.

Karan Johar-photo

3.

Karan Johar-photo

4.

Karan Johar-photo

5.

Karan Johar images

6.

Karan Johar images

7.

Karan Johar images

8.

Karan Johar images

9.

Karan Johar images

10.

Karan Johar images

11.

Karan Johar images

12.

Karan Johar images

13.

Karan Johar photo

14.

Karan Johar photo

15.

Karan Johar photo

16.

Karan Johar photo

17.

Karan Johar photo

18.

Karan Johar photo

19.

Karan Johar images

20.

Karan Johar photo

You May Also Read

Javed Jaffrey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jr NTR Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kiran Rao Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKaran Johar
Name
Karan Johar
Nickname
(Karan)
Job Title
director, producer, screenwriter, costume designer, actor and television personality