Bollywood Bollywood singer

Kanika Kapoor Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Kanika Kapoor is an Indian playback singer who sings for Bolywood films. She got widespread recognition and success for singing top charted Bollywood songs like “Lovely” and “Kamlee” for the film Happy New Year (2014), “Chittiyaan Kalaiyaan” for the film Roy (2015).

Personal profile:

Born                       :   23 March 1981

Nickname             : kanika

Birthplace             : Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Height                   : in centimeters- 165 cm

          in Feet Inches- 5′ 5″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 56 Kg

          in Pounds- 123 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Jugni Ji (2012)

Awards                : Brit Asia TV Music Award, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Stardust Awards, Global Indian Music Academy Awards.

Career:

Kanika kapoor made his singing debut by releasing a music video “Jugni Ji”, featuring Dr. Zeus which was the remix version of the Pakistani Sufi song “Alif Allah”. The original track was sung by Arif Lohar and Meesha Shafi at the third season of the musical series Coke Studio Pakistan in 2010. The song was an instant hit becoming one of the biggest singles of the year and won her Brit Asia TV Music Award for Best Single. In 2014 she sang “Baby Doll” for Ragini MMS 2 with        Meet Bros Anjjan which marked as her Bollywood debut. The song topped the chart and earned her much critical admiration. She won several awards including Mirchi Music Awards for the “Number One Song of the Year”, filmfare award and IIFA Awards for Best Female Playback Singer. In the same year kapoor released “Lovely” and “Kamlee” for the movie Happy New Year, which were also very popular. In 2015 she again collaborated with Meet Bros Anjjan and sang the song Chittiyaan Kalaiyaan for Roy which was also a major success. In the same year she went on to release several hits like “Desi Look” for Ek Paheli Leela, Jugni Peeke Tight Hai for Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon,         “Nachan Farrate” from All is well, single track “Super Girl from China”. Her last releases of the year were two tracks “Premika” and “Tukur Tukur” from the movie Dilwale. She then released many other songs collaborating with popular music composers such as Pritam Chakraborty, Sajid–Wajid, Sachin-Jigar and many others. Kamika kapoor also takes parts in many concerts both in home and abroad.

Selected Discography:

  • 2012 Alif Allah “Jugni Ji”
  • 2014 Ragini MMS 2 “Baby Doll”
  • 2014 Happy New Year “Lovely”
  • 2015 Roy “Chittiyaan Kalaiyaan”
  • 2015 Hate Story 3 “Neendein Khul Jaati Hain”
  • 2015 dilwale “Tukur Tukur”
  • 2016 Do Lafzon Ki Kahani “Ankhiyaan”
  • 2016 A Flying Jatt “Beat Pe Booty

Early and personal life:

Kanika kapoor was born and grown in a Khatri family in Lucknow. She learned classical music from the musician Pandit Ganesh Prasad Mishra. She got her B.A. and Masters in music from Bhatkhande Music Institute. Kanika kapoor married businessman Raj Chandok in 1997 when she was 17 and separated in 2012. Apart from playback singing she signed with a NGO for children as their brand ambassador.

Kanika Kapoor photo

1.

Kanika Kapoor photo

2.

Kanika Kapoor photo

3.

Kanika Kapoor photo

4.

Kanika Kapoor photo

5.

Kanika Kapoor photo

6.

Kanika Kapoor images

7.

Kanika Kapoor images

8.

Kanika Kapoor images

9.

Kanika Kapoor images

10

Kanika Kapoor images

You May Also Read

Kirti Kulhari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kabir Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kiran Rathod Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKanika Kapoor
Name
Kanika Kapoor
Nickname
(kanika)
Job Title
Singer