Bollywood Bollywood Actress Kangana Ranaut

Kangana Ranaut Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kangana Ranaut is an popular Indian film actress and former model. She is particularly known for expressing her honest opinions publicly. She was born in a small town in Himachal Pradesh into a rajput family.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 23 March 1986

Nickname             : Arshad, OTA (One Take Actor)

Birthplace             : Bhambla, Himachal Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 165 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 5’ 5”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 52 kg

                                  In Pounds- 115 lbs

Religion                 : Hinduism

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Gangster (2006)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Stardust Awards.

Career:

Kangana Ranaut wanted to be a doctor in her early life. She moved to Delhi at the age of 16 and joined in the Elite Modelling Agency. She took a few modeling assignments there but later shifted her focus on acting. In 2005 he was taken to mahesh bhatt;s office where she met with anurag basu and signed a contract for Gangstar. In 2006 her debut film gangster emerged as a major commercial and critical success. She won filmfare award for best female debut along with many other awards. In the same year she released woh lamhe directed by mohit suri. Kangana Ranaut received much critical acclamation but the film was unperformed at the box office. Her next release Shakalaka Boom Boom in 2007 was called a flop. In the same year she appeared in the film Life in a… Metro, which was her second collaboration with anurag basu. The film was a moderate success at the box office, but received mostly positive reviews earning her Stardust Award for Breakthrough Performance – Female. In 2008 kangana appeared in the film fashion along with priyanka chopra. The film emerged as a major commercial and critical success. Sge won several awards including National Film Awards for Best Supporting Actress and Filmfare Awards Best Supporting Actress. She appeared in the horror thriller Raaz: The Mystery Continues in 2009. Same year she made her telegu debut in Ek Niranjan. In 2010 she appeared in the successful films Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai and kites. In 2011 kangana ranaut appeared in 5 films and the were Tanu Weds Manu, game, Double Dhamaal, rascals and Miley Naa Miley Hum. Excluding Double Dhamaal none of those performed well at the box office. She played the villainous act in the film krissh 3 along with hrithik roshan, priyanka chopra and vivek oberoy. The film was one of the highest grossing films of Indian history. In 2014 kangana ranaut appeared in the film queen. The film emerged as a huge critical success and earned him many awards and nominations. She won National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards for Best Actress along with other awards.

Filmography:

  • Gangster 2006
  • Woh Lamhe 2006
  • Shakalaka Boom Boom 2007
  • Life in a… Metro 2007
  • Dhaam Dhoom 2008
  • Fashion 2008
  • Raaz: The Mystery Continues
  • Vaada Raha 2009
  • Ek Niranjan 2009
  • Kites 2010
  • Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai 2010
  • Knock Out 2010
  • No Problem 2010
  • Tanu Weds Manu 2011
  • Game 2011
  • Ready 2011
  • Double Dhamaal 2011
  • Rascals 2011
  • Miley Naa Miley Hum 2011
  • Tezz 2012
  • Shootout at Wadala 2013
  • Krrish 3 2013
  • Rajjo 2013
  • Queen 2014
  • Revolver Rani 2014
  • Ungli 2014
  • Tanu Weds Manu Returns 2015
  • I Love NY 2015
  • Katti Batti 2015

Early and personal life:

Kangana Ranaut was in a relationship with Aditya Pancholi (Actor), Adhyayan Suman (Actor). She was also in a relationship reportedly with actor Ajay Devgan and Hrithik Roshan.  She is still unmarried.

Kangana Ranaut Photos

1.

Kangana Ranaut

2.Kangana Ranaut3.Kangana Ranaut

4.Kangana Ranaut

5.Kangana Ranaut

6.Kangana Ranaut

7.Kangana Ranaut

8.Kangana Ranaut

9.Kangana Ranaut

10.Kangana Ranaut

You May Also Read

Aftab Shivdasani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Adah Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Abhay Deol Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKangana Ranaut
Name
Kangana Ranaut
Nickname
(Arshad)
Job Title
Actress