Bollywood Actress Telegu Actress

Kamalini Mukherjee Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kamalini Mukherjee is an Indian film actress. She also appeared in Telugu films as well as Tamil and Hindi language movies. She was born on 4 March, 1980 in Kolkata, West Bengal State. She is an actress, known for “Jalsa” (2008),  “Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu”(2006) and “Pulimurugan” (2016).

Biography:

Born                : 4 March, 1980

Birthplace        : Kolkata, India

Real Name      : Roshni

Height             : 5’5” (1.65m)

Religion           : Hindu

Marital Status  : Single

Nationality      : Indian

Awards           : Nandi Award for Best Actress

Education and Career:

Since childhood, she has acted in all sorts of amateur and professional stage plays while she was in school and college. She always portrayed masculine characters in these plays. Besides theater, she has a love for spiritual works, painting and writing poetry. Before she began her acting career in 2004, she had written three poems, each of these titled as Thoughts, Confusion and Solitude. One of these poems was selected for an International Poetry Contest, where along with 150 people all over the world, she was invited to Washington, D.C. for a seminar that was presided over by the Dalai Lama. Besides, she also underwent several years of training in Bharatanatyam, an Indian classical dance form.
After graduating in English literature from Loreto College in Kolkata, she completed a workshop on theatre in Mumbai because of her strong background in acting. She performed in many theater plays and also acted in advertisements for brands like Neelkamal Furniture, Parachute, Fair & Lovely and Ayush.
After noticing Kamalini Mukherjee in an advertisement, director Revathi offered her for a role in her second directorial venture, “Phir Milenge” in 2004, which was based on the subject of AIDS. Although it went unnoticed, she achieved recognition in the multiple award winner movie “Anand” in 2004.
The film won six prestigious “Nandi Awards” in 2004, by the Government of Andhra Pradesh. Among these, she won the Nandi Award for the “Best Leading Actress”. Besides, she won a couple of awards for being the best debutante actress of the year.
Her next film was “Meenakshi” in 2005. She appeared in two Telugu films “Style” and “Godavari” and a Tamil film “Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu” in 2006 with Prabhu Deva, Raghava Lawrence, Charmee Kaur, Raja and Sumanth. Phir Milenge (2004)

Filmography:

  • Anand (2004)
  • Meenakshi (2005)
  • Style (2006)
  • Godavari (2006)
  • Classmates (2007)
  • Happy Days (2007)
  • Gamyam (2008)
  • Jalsa (2008)
  • Gopi Gopika Godavari (2009)
  • Police Police (2010)
  • Virodhi (2011)
  • Aparajita Tumi (2012)
  • Sirdi Sai (2012)
  • Ramachari (2013)
  • Jagadguru Adi Shankara (2013)
  • Cousins (2014)
  • Iraivi (2016)
  • Pulimurugan (2016)

Personal life:

Kamalini Mukharjee was born and grew up in Kolkata, India. Her father is a marine engineer and her mother is a jewelry designer. She is eldest of the three siblings in the family.

She is a supporter of non-profit organizations CHORD India and World Vision which are involved in rehabilitation, welfare and education for children. She produces beauty tutorial videos along with her two younger sisters, Mrinalinee and Shohinee, for the YouTube channel Mirror Mirror. She is a baker and cook and enjoys experimenting with cuisines from all around the world.

Kamalini Mukherjee

You May Also Read

Asin Thottumkal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arjun Rampal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arjun Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKamalini Mukherjee
Name
Kamalini Mukherjee
Nickname
(Kamalini)
Job Title
Actress