Bollywod Actor Bollywood Kamal Haasan Tamil Tamil Actor Telegu Telegu Actor

Kamal Haasan Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More

Kamal Haasan is an Indian actor, director, producer, playback singer and screen writer who is known for his work in south Indian films and Bollywood films. He was awarded several prestigious government awards like Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan for his contribution to films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   7 November 1954

Nickname             : Universal Hero

Birthplace             : Paramakudi, Tamil Nadu, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 76 kg

                                     In Pounds- 167 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Arangetram (1973)

Awards                : Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, CNN-IBN Indian of the Year, Asianet Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Filmfare Awards South, Nandi Awards, National Film Awards, Tamil Nadu State Film Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Kamal haasan started his career as a child artist and won Rashtrapathi Award (President’s Gold Medal) for his performance in Kalathur Kannamma when he was only four. He made his adult debut in 1973 with the film Arangetram. He played the first lead role in the Malayalam film Kanyakumari in the following year. His performance was critically acclaimed and he won his first filmfare award. His first breakthrough performance in Tamil film was in Balachander’s Apoorva Raagangal which won him his second filmfare award. In 1976 kamal haasan was starred in Manmadha Leelai; this was followed by Oru Oodhappu Kan Simittugiradhu which earned him regional filmfare award. In 1977 kamal appeared in a Hindi film for the first time. In the same year he appeared in a Bengali film Kabita which was a remake of the Tamil film Aval Oru Thodar Kathai. He made his telegu debut in 1978 with the male lead in the romantic film, Maro Charithra, directed by Balachander. In the decade of 1970 he won six regional Best Actor Filmfare Awards, with four consecutive Best Tamil Actor Awards. In 1981 he made his Hindi film debut with Ek Duuje Ke Liye, the remake of his own acted Telugu-language film Maro Charithra. The film earned him Filmfare Hindi-language nomination. In that year he appeared in 100th film of his career Raja Paarvai, which was marked as his debut as a producer. The film performed poorly at the box office but he won Filmfare award for best actor tamil. In 1986 kamal haasan produced some brilliant films such as Vikram and Oka Radha Iddaru Krishnulu.

He produced the film Swathi Muthyam which was India’s entry for Best Foreign Language Film at the Academy Awards. In 1990 he appeared in some comedy roles and won several awards like national film awards and filmfare awards –Tamil. In 1997 he directed the Hindi film Chachi 420 and then directed several Hindi and Tamil films such as Vishwaroopam, Vishwaroop, Sabaash Naidu.

Selected Filmography:

  • 1974 Kanyakumari
  • 1975 Apoorva Raagangal
  • 1976 Oru Oodhappu Kan Simittugiradhu
  • 1977 16 Vayadhinile
  • 1978 Sigappu Rojakal
  • 1981 Raja Paarvai
  • 1983 Sagara Sangamam
  • 1987 Pushpak
  • 1989 Apoorva Sagodharargal
  • 1991 Guna
  • 1992 Thevar Magan
  • 1995 Kuruthipunal
  • 1996 Indian
  • 2000 Hey Ram
  • 2001 Aalavandhan
  • 2003 Anbe Sivam
  • 2008 Dasavathaaram
  • 2009 Unnaipol Oruvan
  • 2013 Vishwaroopam
  • 2015 Papanasam

Early and personal life:

Kamal haasan was born in Paramakudi, Madras State, India into a Tamil Brahmin Family. His father D. Srinivasan was a lawyer and mother Rajalakshmi was a housewife. Kamal married Vani Ganpati in 1978 and got divorced in 1988. He later married Sarika Thakur in that year and got divorced again in 2004. He has received total of 56 awards and 66 nominations till 2016.

1.

Kamal Haasan

2.Kamal Haasan

3.Kamal Haasan

4.Kamal Haasan

5.Kamal Haasan

Related Searches

Kamal Haasan photos, Kamal Haasan images, Kamal Haasan movie

You May Also Read

Navya Nair Film Profile & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mumaith Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Namitha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKamal Haasan
Name
Kamal Haasan
Nickname
(Kamal)
Job Title
actor, director, producer, playback singer and screen writer