Bollywod Actor Bollywood Kamaal Rashid Khan

Kamaal Rashid Khan Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Kamaal Rashid Khan is a controversial Indian actor and producer known for his acting in the movie Deshdrohi.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   1 January 1975

Nickname             : krk

Birthplace             : Deoband, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                   in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”     

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 62 kg

           in Pounds- 137 lbs

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Sitam (2004)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Kamaal Rashid Khan made his acting debut with a bhojpuri film titled Munna Pandey in 2006. He played the role of main villain in the film. He marked his debut in Bollywood film industry in 2008 with a B grade film Desh Drohi. He also produced the film. The film got quite publicity in the wake of the attacks on North Indians in Maharashtra. The release of the film coincided with these events. The Censor Board omitted some scenes of the film, claiming that could hurt the sentiments of the local Marathi population. A regional political party Maharashtra Navnirman Sena (MNS) protested against the film and its release was halted in Maharashtra. Despite of these types of issues the film got much more audience’s attraction than it would have been able to get on its own.the film received huge negative critical response and received the Lajja Award for Worst Treatment of a Serious Issue Award at the Golden Kela Awards held in Delhi. The film finally approached the Federation of Western India Cine Employees (FWICE), to be banned completely. Kamaal Rashid Khan then played a small role in the successful film Ek Villain — there’s one in every love story in 2008. He appeared in the TV reality show big boss in season 3. He was prematurely kicked out from the show because of his violent behavior.

Filmography:

  • 2006 Munna Pandey Berozgaar Main Villain Bhojpuri
  • 2008 Deshdrohi Rajkumar Yadav / Producer        Hindi
  • 2014 Ek Villain — There’s one in every love story (small role) Hindi

Early and personal life:

Kamaal Rashid Khan was born on 1 january 1975 in Deoband, Uttar Pradesh, India. He had 4 wives and al of them are separated now.

Kamaal Rashid Khan

You May Also Read

Kim Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kirti Kulhari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kabir Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKamaal Rashid Khan
Name
Kamaal Rashid Khan
Nickname
(krk)
Job Title
actor and producer