Bollywood Bollywood Actress Kalki Koechlin

Kalki Koechlin Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kalki Koechlin is a national award winning Indian actress and writer who works in Hindi films. She also regularly performs in theatre productions.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   10 January 1984

Nickname             :

Birthplace             :   Pondicherry, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 170 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 5′ 7″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 53 Kg

In Pounds- 117 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Dev D (2009)

Awards                :    Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, IIFA Awards.

Career:

Kalki Koechlin auditioned for Anurag Kashyap’s Dev.D and made her debut with the film in 2009. It was a modern adaption of Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay’s 1917 Bengali novel Devdas. She played the role of chandramukhi who turns to prostitution after a leaked sex tape scandal. The film received positive reviews with moderate box office success. Her performance won her Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. She later appeared in The Film Emotional Atyachar in 2010. In 2011 she played negative role in the film Shaitan which earned her several nominations including Screen Awards for Best Actress and Stardust Awards for best actress. In the same year she appeared in the film Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara along with Hrithik Roshan, abhay deol, farhan akhtar and katreena kaif. The film was a major critical and commercial success and earned her Screen Awards for Best Ensemble Cast. In 2014 she appeared in another successful film Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani. The film was a major commercial success. She won several nominations such as Filmfare Awards and screen awards for Best Supporting Actress. Kalki koechlin got stardom by her several successes in a row. She acted and wrote the screenplay for anurag kashyap’s Margarita with a Straw. The film and her performance both was critically acclaimed and won her a number of awards such as National Film Award – Special Jury Award and Screen Awards -Best Actress (Jury). She appeared in the film waiting in 2015, which performed below average at box office. The following year she appeared in two documentary films Freedom Matters and Living Shakespeare.

Filmography:

  • 2009 D
  • 2010 The Film Emotional Atyachar
  • 2011 Shaitan
  • 2011 Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
  • 2011 That Girl in Yellow Boots
  • 2011 My Friend Pinto
  • 2011 Trishna
  • 2012 Shanghai
  • 2013 Ek Thi Daayan
  • 2013 Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani
  • 2014 Happy Ending
  • 2015 Margarita with a Straw
  • 2015 Waiting
  • 2015 Un plus une (cameo)
  • 2015 Kaash (cameo)
  • 2016 A Death in the Gunj

Early and personal life:

Kalki Koechlin was born in Pondicherry, India to French parents, Joel Koechlin and Françoise Armandie. She studied at Hebron School, a boarding school in Ooty. She got married to Anurag Kashyap in 2011 and they broke up in 2015.

1.

Kalki Koechlin

2.Kalki Koechlin

3.Kalki Koechlin

4.Kalki Koechlin

5.Kalki Koechlin

Related Searches

Kalki Koechlin hot photos, Kalki Koechlin hot images, Kalki Koechlin best movie, Kalki Koechlin height & weight

You May Also Read

Konkona Sen Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hrithik Roshan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jayaram Subramaniam Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKalki Koechlin
Name
Kalki Koechlin
Nickname
(Kalki)
Job Title
actress and writer