Malayalam Malayalam Actor Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Kalabhavan Mani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kalabhavan Mani was an Indian film actor and singer, born on 1 January, 1971 in Chalakudy, Kerala, India. He mainly worked in the South Indian Film Industry. He was best known for his work in the film “Vasanthiyum Laksmiyum Pinne Njanum” (1999), “My Dear Karady” (1999) and “Chotta Mumbai” (2007).

Biography:

Name               : Kalabhavan Mani

Birth Name     : Kunnisseri Veettil Raman Mani

Born                : 1 January, 1971

Birth Place      : Chalakudy, Kerala, India

Died                : 6 March, 2016

Death Place     : Kochi, India

Occupation      : Actor, Singer, Mimicry artist

Years Active   : 1991 – 2016

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Spouse             : Nimmy Mani (m. 2000–2016)

Early Life:

Kalabhavan Mani was born on to Raman and Ammini in Chalakudy, Kerala. He completed his schooling at the Glps East School in Chalakudy till fourth grade and then from Government Boys School in Chalakudy till tenth grade. He began his career as a mimicry artist with the drama group Cochin Kalabhavan in Kochi.

Once he was working as an auto-rickshaw driver in Chalakudy.

Career:  

Kalabhavan Mani started his film career with the Malayalam film “Aksharam” in 1995, where he played the role of an auto driver. Since then, he has appeared in many films as a comedy artist. He got his major breakthrough in the film “Sallapam” in 1996. He made his debut in the leading role in the Malayalam film “Vasanthiyum Laksmiyum Pinne Njanum” in 1999, where he played the role of a blind street singer. In the same year, he has acted in another notable serious role in the film “My Dear Karady”.

Mani made his debut in the Tamil film with “Captain Prabhakaran” in 1995, where he appeared as a junior artist. He also appeared in several Telegu and Kannada language films. Eventually, Mani became popular all over the South India through his performance in negative roles in a unique style.

Kalabhavan Mani is also a professional playback singer and he has established a parallel industry of folk songs titled “Nadan Pattukal”, which sold a record number of releases. His first music album that he released was “Kannimanga Prayathil”. He also released some religious songs album and “Mappila Pattukal” but they didn’t make the expected impact on the market.

Despite of his popularity, Mani is also known for providing various humanitarian aids to people in need and for his down to earth personality. People of his hometown Chalkudi are very much fond of him.

Filmography:

  • Aksharam (1995)
  • Sallapam (1996)
  • The Good Boys (1997)
  • Summer In Bethlahem (1998)
  • Marumalarchi (1998)
  • Vasanthiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njaanum(1999)
  • Aakasha Ganga (1999)
  • Dada Sahib (2000)
  • Gemini (2002)
  • Chotta Mumbai (2007)
  • Maya Bazaar (2008)
  • Kabadi Kabadi (2008)
  • Black Stallion (2010)
  • Adaminte Makan Abu (2011)

Awards:

  • Special Jury Award at National Film Awards (2000) for “Vasantiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njanum”
  • Special Jury Award at Kerala State Film Awards (1999) for “Vasantiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njanum”
  • Filmfare Awards for Best Villan (Tamil) (2002) for “Gemini”
  • Asianet Film Awards for Best Actor  (1999) for “Vasantiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njanum”
  • Asianet Film Awards for Best Actor in a Villain Role (2007) for “Chotta Mumbai”

Death:

Kalabhavan Mani was suffering from serious liver illness and was admitted at the Amrita Hospital in Kochi. He died on the night of Sunday, March 6, 2016 at the age of 45.

Kalabhavan Mani

You May Also Read

Vidhu Vinod Chopra Career

Summary
Photo ofKalabhavan Mani
Name
Kalabhavan Mani
Nickname
(Kalabhavan)
Job Title
actor and singer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook