Bollywood Bollywood Actress Kajol

Kajol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kajol also known by her married name Kajol Devgan who is an Indian actress known for her work in Bollywood cinemas. She was born into the Mukherjee-Samarth family, and her father is late filmmaker Shomu Mukherjee and mother is actress Tanuja Samarth. She was awarded Padma Shri, by the government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 5 August 1974

Nickname             :   Kads

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 161 cm

                                 in centimeters- 161 cm

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 57 kg

                                  in Pounds- 126 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Bekhudi (1992)

Awards                 : Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Stardust Awards.

Career:

Kajol made her acting debut at the age of 17 with the film Bekhudi (1992) alongside debutante Kamal Sadanah and her mother Tanuja, although it was a flop. In 1993 she collaborated with shahrukh khan in the film Baazigar. The film emerged as a huge box office hit giving her stardom. In 1994 she appeared in Udhaar Ki Zindagi which was a flop. Later in the year he acted with akshay kumar and Saif Ali Khan in the movie Yeh Dillagi. The film was a breakthrough for kajol and earned her Best Actress nomination at the annual Filmfare Awards. In 1995 she appeared in the films Karan Arjun and Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge both opposite shahrukh khan. Both of the films were a major commercial success. First one was the second highest grossing film of the year. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge is considered as one of the most successful movies of all time in India. She won Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance. Her other releases of the year Taaqat, Hulchul and Gundraj failed to do well commercially. In 1997 kajol played the negative role in the film Gupt: The Hidden Truth. The film was critically acclaimed and well received by the audiences and she won Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. After a several commercial flop she appeared in Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain in 1999 which emerged as a major commercial and critical success. She appeared in karan johar’s  Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… in 2001 and later in kal ho naa ho in 2003. Both of the film was a mojor commercial and critical success. Two of her release in 2006 fanaa and kavi alvida na kehna were very successful. After that she started to make less appearance on screen, although she appeared in the successful film my name is khan followed by we are family in 2010. After a short gap she again appeared opposite shahrukh khan in the film dilwale in 2015.

Filmography:

  • Bekhudi 1992
  • Baazigar 1993
  • Udhaar Ki Zindagi 1994
  • Yeh Dillagi 1994
  • Karan Arjun 1995
  • Taaqat 1995
  • Hulchul 1995
  • Gundaraj 1995
  • Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge 1995
  • Bambai Ka Babu 1996
  • Gupt: The Hidden Truth 1997
  • Hameshaa 1997
  • Minsara Kanavu 1997
  • Ishq 1997
  • Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya 1998
  • Duplicate 1998
  • Dushman 1998
  • Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha 1998
  • Kuch Kuch Hota Hai 1998
  • Dil Kya Kare 1999
  • Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain 1999
  • Hote Hote Pyar Ho Gaya 1999
  • Raju Chacha 2000
  • Kuch Khatti Kuch Meethi 2001
  • Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… 2001
  • Kal Ho Naa Ho 2003
  • Fanaa 2006
  • Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna 2006
  • Om Shanti Om 2007
  • U Me Aur Hum 2008
  • Haal–e–dil 2008
  • Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi 2008
  • My Name Is Khan 2010
  • We Are Family 2010
  • Toonpur Ka Super Hero 2010
  • Student of the Year 2012
  • Dilwale 2015

Early and personal life:

Kajol is married to ajay devgn since 1999. She is the international goodwill ambassador of The Loomba Trust — a charity organisation devoted to supporting widowed and their children.

Kajol Hot Photos

1.

kajol hot image

2.

kajol hot image

3.

kajol hot image

4.

kajol hot image

5.

kajol hot image

6.

kajol hot image

7.

kajol hot image

8.

kajol hot image

9.

kajol hot image

10.

kajol hot image

11.

kajol hot photo

12.

kajol hot photo

13.

kajol hot photo

14.

kajol hot photo

15.

kajol hot photo

16.

kajol hot photo

17.

kajol hot photo

18.

kajol hot photo

Related Searches

Kajol best movie, Kajol hot photo, Kajol hot images, Kajol song

You May Also Read

Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anurag Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjana Sukhani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKajol
Name
Kajol
Nickname
(Kads)
Job Title
Actress