Bollywood Bollywood singer

Kailash Kher Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More

Kailash Kher is an Indian pop singer influenced by Indian folk music and Sufi music. He is a popular singer for his many languages film songs like Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Bengali, Odia and Urdu. He has been honored with the Padma Shri award by the government of India for his contribution to Indian music.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 7 July 1973

Nickname             : Not known

Birthplace             : Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 160 cm

           In Feet Inches- 5’ 3”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 61 kg

          In Pounds- 138 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Rabba Ishq Naa Hove (Andaaz, 2003)

Awards                : Star Screen Awards, Filmfare Awards, GiMA Award, Filmfare Award for Best Male Playback Singer – Telugu, Padma Shri.

Career:

Kailash Kher moved to Mumbai in 2001 and made a sudden entry to music industry. He started his career by playing jingles in Tv commercials like Coca-Cola, Citibank, Pepsi, IPL. He started to get recognition for his unique style of voice. He struggled to get a chance in Bollywood and finally got to sing the song Rabba Ishq Naa Hove from the movie Andaaz. It was marked as his debut in Bollywood. He sang a song allah ke bande for the movie Waisa Bhi Hota Hai Part II which won him Star Screen Awards for best male playback and made him star over night. He got huge critical acclamation from several music personalities including A.R. rahman. He first collaborated with A.R. rahman in 2004 singing the song Yun Hi Chala Chal Raahi for swadesh. In 2006 kailash kher lent his voice for the song Chand Sifarish for faana which was very popular and won him Filmfare Awards for best playback singer- male. In 2009 he sang the unplugged verson of the song Tu Jaane Naa from the movie ajab prem ki ghajab kahani, which was previously, sang by Atif aslam. The song was well received by the audiences. Kailash Kher built a band kailasha in 2004 with his musician brothers, Paresh Kamath and Naresh Kamath. The band released their first album kailsha in 2006 which was an instant hit. His next album Jhoomo Re was released in 2007. The song “Saiyaan” from the album received critical acclam as his best song ever. His third release Chaandan Mein in 2009 was a smash hit. The album was very popular and won him GiMA Award for Best Popular Album. In 2013 kailash kher released the album Naina Chaar where he was collaborated with acclaimed singer shreya ghoshal. In his career spanning kailash kher worked with many music composers and directors and released many successful songs. He sang songs in many languages and got popularity in everywhere.

Selected Discography/filmography:

  • 2003 Andaaz Rabba Ishq Naa Hove
  • 2004 Swades Yun Hi Chala Chal Raahi
  • 2005 Kaal Aakhiyaan Teriya Ve
  • 2005 Fanaa Chand Sifarish
  • 2006 Aap Ki Khatir Meethi Meethi Batan
  • 2009 Chandni Chowk to China I.D.H.U., Chak Lein De
  • 2010 Paathshaala Aye khuda
  • 2011 Rajanna Karakuraathi Gundello
  • 2015 Baahubali Kaun Hai Woh, Jal Rahin Hain, Moochile Theeyumaay
  • 2016 Housefull 3 Fake Ishq

Solo albums:

  • 2005 Aawargi
  • 2006 Kailasa
  • 2007 Jhoomo Re
  • 2009 Chaandan Mein
  • 2009 Yatra: The Nomadic Souls
  • 2011 Only Love
  • 2012 Rangeele
  • 2013 Naina Chaar
  • 2016 Ishq Anokha
  • 2016 Bhole Chale

Early and personal life:

Kailash kher is greatly influenced by the classic singers Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Lata Mangeshkar, Pandit Kumar Gandharva and Hridaynath Mangeshkar. He has established himself as one of the most popular and talented singers in India. Kailash kher is married to Sheetal Kher since 2009.

1.

Kailash Kher Photo | Kailash Kher Images

2.Kailash Kher Photo | Kailash Kher Images

3.Kailash Kher Photo | Kailash Kher Images

4.Kailash Kher Photo | Kailash Kher Images

5.Kailash Kher Photo | Kailash Kher Images

You May Also Read

Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKailash Kher
Name
Kailash Kher
Nickname
(Kailash)
Job Title
Singer