Bollywod Actor Bollywood Kader Khan

kader khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

kader khan is an Indian-Canadian actor, Comedian, Screen writer and director. He is mostly known for his works in Hindi films. He served as a professor of Civil Engineering at M. H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering, Mumbai, before entering into the film industry.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 12 November 1937

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Pishin, Baluchistan, Pakistan

Height                   :   in centimeters- 173 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 92 kg

in Pounds- 203 lbs

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian, Canadian

Debut                    : Daag (1973)

Awards                : Filmfare Award,

Career:

kader khan made his acting debut in 1973 in the film Daag, playing the role of a Prosecuting Attorney. He then played a minor role of Inspector Khan with Amitab Bachchan in Adalat. Later he appeared in most of the films with Amitabh bachchan like Laawaris  in 1981, which was one of the highest grossing film of the year. He is popular fo his frequent collaboration with Jeetendra, Feroz Khan, Amitabh Bachchan, Govinda and in films by David Dhawan. He established him as a noted comedian working with other prominent comedian like Shakti Kapoor and Johnny Lever. He has played a number of characters in supporting roles of Father, Uncle, Villain, Brother, Guest actor or Comedian. He won Filmfare Best Comedian Award for the movie Baap Numbri Beta Dus Numbri in 1991. Khan got a number fo nominations for his comedy act in the films like Himmatwala (1984), Sikka (1990), Main Khiladi Tu Anari (1995), Dulhe Raja (1999). His recent releases are including Tevar (2015), Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004), Lucky: No Time for Love (2006) and Family: Ties of Blood (2006). Kader khan is an intellectual dialogue and script writer. He had worked with Manmohan Desai and Prakash Mehra. His some collaboration with them are Ganga Jamuna Saraswati, Sharaabi, Coolie, Desh Premee, Lawaaris, Suhaag, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, and Amar Akbar Anthony. He wrote dialogues for many of Amitabh bacchchan’s film such as Mr. Natwarlal, Khoon Pasina, Do Aur Do Paanch, Satte Pe Satta, Inquilab, Giraftaar, Hum and Agneepath. He also wrote the screenplay of the movies Agneepath and Naseeb. Kader Khan won Filmfare Award for Best Dialogue for the film Meri Awaaz Suno in 1982. He was recognized by the AFMI (American Federation of Muslims from India) for his service and achievement to the Muslim community in India. Kader Khan was awarded with Sahitya Shiromani Award for his contribution to Indian film industry.

Filmography:

  • Daag 1973
  • Khoon Pasina 1977
  • Natwarlal 1979
  • Muqaddar Ka Sikandar 1978
  • Lawaaris 1981
  • Coolie 1983
  • Dil Hi To Hai 1992
  • Aankhen 1993
  • Zakhmi 1993
  • Main Khiladi Tu Anari 1994
  • Hulchul 1995
  • Coolie No. 1 1995
  • Mujhse Shaadi Karogi 2004
  • Ungli 2014

As a Writer-

  • Aunty No. 1 (1998)
  • Bhai (1997)
  • Diya Aur Toofan (1995)
  • Honeymoon (1992)
  • Singhasan (1986)
  • Hoshiyar (1985)
  • Kaamyab (1984)
  • Coolie (1983)
  • Yaarana (1981)
  • Benaam (1974)
  • Hatya (1988)
  • Jaisi Karni Waisi Bharnii (1989)

Early and personal life:

kader khan was born in Kabul, Afghanistan to  Muslim family of Abdul Rehman Khan and his wife Iqbal Begum. He used to write plays for theatre and got an offer to write the script of Jawani Diwani, which launched his career in the film industry. Khan is a duel citizen of India and Canada. He has acted in more than 300 films and wrote dialogues and scripts for 250 films. He is Hafez-e-Quran.

1.

2.

kader khan photo

3.

kader khan photo

4.

5.

kader khan photo

6.

kader khan photo

7.

kader khan photo

8.

kader khan photo

9.

kader khan photo

10.

kader khan photo

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

You May Also Read

Sheela Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjana Galrani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kishore Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofkader khan
Name
kader khan
Nickname
(kader)
Job Title
Comedian, Screen writer and director