Bollywood Bollywood director Kabir Khan

Kabir Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kabir Khan is an Indian film director, producer and screenwriter known for his work in Bollywood films. He started his career working in documentary films and later moved to direct feature films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   July 21, 1971

Nickname             : kabir

Birthplace             : Hyderabad, India

Height                   : in feet inches 5’8”

Weight                  : not known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Directorial debut: Kabul Express (2006)

Awards                : Stardust Awards, national film awards, Zee Cine Awards, Big Star Entertainment Awards.

Career:

Kabir khan started his career as a cinematographer in documentary film Beyond the Himalayas (1996) directed by Gautam Ghosh for the Discovery Channel. He later emerged as a director with the documentary film The Forgotten Army (1999) which was created relying on the story of Subhas Chandra Bose’s Indian National Army. After directing two more documentary films Kabir khan made his feature film debut with Kabul Express in 2006, starring john Abraham, arshad warsi. The film performed well at the box office and received positive reviews. In 2009 he directed the thriller film New York, starring John Abraham, Katrina Kaif, Neil Nitin Mukesh and Irrfan Khan. He directed the romantic thriller Ek Tha Tiger in 2012.

The film featured salman khan and Katrina kaif. The film opened with extremely box office collections and became the second highest grossing film of the year. He directed the most successful film of his career Bajrangi Bhaijaan in 2015. The film featured salman khan and kareena kapoor. It emerged as the biggest hit of the year grossing more than 600 crores in total. It had the best TRP in its TV premier. The film won national film award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment along with other awards in different ceremonies. Kabir khan won the Star Screen Awards for best director. He directed the film Phantom in 2015 which was also a commercial and critical success.

Filmography:

  • 2006 Kabul Express
  • 2009 New York
  • 2012 Ek Tha Tiger
  • 2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • 2015 Phantom
  • 2017 Tubelight

Early and personal life:

Kabir khan’s father Rasheeduddin Khan was one of the founding professors of Jawaharlal Nehru University where he learned political science. He studied at Kirori Mal College of Delhi University, as well as Jamia Millia Islamia in Delhi. He is married to TV host Mini Mathur and the couple has now tow children.

Kabir Khan

Related Searches

Kabir Khan movie, Kabir Khan photos, Kabir Khan images

You May Also Read

Honey Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Imran Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Irrfan Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKabir Khan
Name
Kabir Khan
Nickname
(Kabir)
Job Title
director, producer and screenwriter