Bollywod Actor Bollywood Kabir Bedi

Kabir Bedi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kabir Bedi is an Indian film and TV actor. He has performed in films and theatre in India, USA and many European countries. He is noted for his role in Emperor Shah Jahan in Taj Mahal: An Eternal Love Story and popular in Europe for playing pirate in TV miniseries Sandokan.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   16 January 1946

Nickname             : Kabir

Birthplace             : Lahore, British India

Height                   : Height in centimeter – 188 cm

Height in Feet – 6’ 1”

Weight                  : weight in Kilogram – 64 Kg

Weight in Pounds – 168 lbs

Religion                 : Sikh

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Hulchul (1971)

Awards                : “Cavaliere” (Knight) of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic

Career:

Kabir Bedi started his career in Indian theatre and later went on to work in Hindi films. As a stage actor Kabir performed in many plays such as Shakespeare’s Othello, The Vultures, The Far Pavilions, ‘Taj’, a play written by John Murrell etc. He made his Hindi film debut in Hulchal in 1971. She then appeared in a number of films in minor roles such as Rakhi Aur Hathkadi (1972), Kachche Dhaage (1973), Manzilein Aur Bhi Hain (1974), Nagin (1976). In 1976 he got a lead role in the Italian movie The Black Corsair where he played the title role opposite Carole André. After a year Kabir played the supporting role in the British/French co-production The Thief of Baghdad directed by Clive Donner. The film was well received by the critics and Bedi was acclaimed for his performance. He played a lead role in Hindi film Aakhri Kasam in 1979 for the first time but it could not do well at the box office. Kabir Bedi performed in a james bond series named Octopussy in 1983. He appeared in epic historical movie Taj Mahal: An Eternal Love Story. He has collaborated with some stars like Hrithik Roshan (Kites), Govinda (Showman), and Akshay Kumar (Blue). His international noted roles are in like Columbia Pictures’ The Beast of War, directed by Kevin Reynolds, as well as the acclaimed Italian film Andata Ritorno, by Marco Ponti. In addition to acting in films and theatre Kabir Bedi appeared in numerous Tv shows in India and abroad. He appeared in American Tv shows like African epic Forbidden Territory, and Ken Follett’s On Wings of Eagles and also Red Eagle.

He performed in the TV show The Bold and the Beautiful which was the second most-watched television show in the world. Kabir was a regular contributor ti many Indian publications including Times of India and Tehelka. He was honored with the highest ranking civilian honour of the Italian Republic, “Cavaliere” (Knight) of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic.

Filmography:

  • Hulchal 1971
  • Anokha Daan 1972
  • Kachche Dhaage 1973
  • Ishq Ishq Ishq 1974
  • Anari 1975
  • Nagin 1976
  • Daku Aur Mahatma 1977
  • The Thief of Baghdad 1978
  • Aakhri Kasam 1979
  • Yuvraj 5 October 1979
  • Octopussy 1983
  • Counterforce 1988
  • Police Public 1990
  • Kurbaan 1991
  • Yalgaar 1992
  • Yugandhar 1993
  • The Lost Empire 2001
  • Kranti 15 March 2002
  • Talaash: The Hunt Begins… 2003
  • The Hero: Love Story of a Spy 2003
  • Main Hoon Na 2004
  • Bewafaa 2005
  • Blue 2009
  • Kites 2010
  • Chakravyuh 2012
  • Dilwale 2015
  • Mohenjo Daro 2016

Early and personal life:

Kabir Bedi was born in Lahore, British India to a Punjabi Sikh family. His father Baba Pyare Lal Singh Bedi, was an author and philosopher while his mother Freda Bedi was a British woman, who became famous as the first Western woman to take ordination in Tibetan Buddhism. Bedi studied at Sherwood College, Nainital, Uttarakhand and graduated from St. Stephen’s College, Delhi. Kabir Bedi married for four times and his first wife was Protima Gauri, with whom he had three children Pooja, Siddharth (deceased) and Adam. After breaking down with Gauri, he famously started a relationship with Parveen Babi but never got married. He later married British-born fashion designer Susan Humphreys and ended in divorce. He later married TV and radio presenter Nikki Bedi in 1990 and separated in 2005. He is currently married to his long time partner Parveen Dusanj.

Kabir Bedi

You May Also Read

Anu Malik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Manoj Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shammi Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofKabir Bedi
Name
Kabir Bedi
Nickname
(Kabir)
Job Title
Actor