Tamil Tamil Actor Telegu Telegu Actor

K. S. Ravikumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

K. S. Ravikumar is an Indian film actor and director, born on 30 May, 1958 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He mainly works in Tamil film industry. He is well known for his work in the film “Lingaa” (2014), “Dasavatharam” (2008) and “Muthu” (1995).

Biography:

Name               : K. S. Ravikumar

Born                : 30 May, 1958

Birth Place      : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Occupation      : Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Years Active   : 1990 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism

Spouse             : Karpagam Ravikumar

Children          :  Jaswanthi Ravikumar, Janani Ravikumar, Malvika Ravikumar

Early Life:

K. S. Ravikumar was born and brought up in Chennai. He completed his graduation in digital film technology in 1985. He started his career as an assistant director to the prominent film director Bharathi Raja and worked from 1985 to 1990. Then he worked as co-director to Vikraman on the Tamil film “Pudhu Vasantham” which was produced by R. B. Choudary. The success of this film gave him a chance to make his directorial debut.

Career:

K. S. Ravikumar made his directorial debut with the crime thriller film “Puriyaadha Pudhir” in 1990, starring Rahman, Raghuvaran and Sarath Kumar. Next year, he directed the film “Cheran Pandiyan” starring Sarath Kumar and Vijaya Kumar. The film was a big hit at the box-office. In 1994, he directed the film “Nattamai” which was also successful and K. S. Ravikumar received Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Director. After this film, he made many films with Sarath Kumar like “Natpukkaga” in 1998 which turned out to be the biggest hit of their combination.

In 1995, K. S. Ravikumar signed on to direct the film “Muthu” starring superstar Rajinikanth and he completed the task successfully. Thereafter, he started receiving many offers, including films starring Ajith Kumar, Kamal Haasan, Akkineni Nagarjuna, Jayaram, Silambarasan, Surya, Prabhu, Chiranjeevi, R. Madhavan and Vijay. He made a cameo appearance in all of the films he directed.

In 2008, K. S. Ravikumar worked in the film “Dasavathaaram” starring Kamal Hasan, Asin and Mallika Sherwat. The film went on to gross $16 million worldwide in its first four weeks of releasing and the film eventually became one of the highest-grossing films of Indian film Industry. In 2013, he made his first Hindi film “Policegiri” starring Sanjay Dutt and Prachi Desai by adapting director Hari’s Tamil film “Saamy”. Then he worked on his new venture titled “Lingaa” with Rajnikanth, Anushka Setty and Sonakshi Sinha in 2014. He also wrote the story, Screenplay and dialogue for the film “Kochadaiyaan” in 2014. In the year 2016, Ravikumar directed his first Kannada film “Kotigobba 2”.

Filmography:

  • Rana (announced) (2017) 
  • Kotigobba 2 (Kannada) (2016) 
  • Lingaa (2014) 
  • Policegiri (Hindi) (2013) 
  • Manmadhan Ambu (2010) 
  • Dasavatharam (2008) 
  • Varalaaru (2006) 
  • Villain (Telegu) (2003) 
  • Thenali (2000) 
  • Avvai Shanmugi (1996) 
  • Muthu (1995) 
  • Nattamai  (1994) 
  • Cheran Pandiyan (1991)
  • Puriyaadha Pudhir (1990)

Awards and Nominations:

  • Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Director for “Nattamai” in 1994
  • Vijay Award for Favorite Director for “Varalaru” in 2006
  • ITFA Best Director Award for “Dasavathaaram” in 2008
  • Vijay Award for Favorite Film for “Dasavathaaram” in 2008 (Nominated)
  • Vijay Award for Favorite Director for “Dasavathaaram” in 2008 (Nominated)
  • Filmfare Award for Best Director for “Dasavathaaram” in 2008 (Nominated)
  • Vijay Award for Favorite Director for “Lingaa” in 2014 (Nominated)

K. S. Ravikumar

You May Also Read

Hariharan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jai Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sheela Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofK. S. Ravikumar
Name
K. S. Ravikumar
Nickname
(Ravikumar)
Job Title
actor and director