Bollywood Bollywood singer

K J Yesudas Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

K J Yesudas is an Indian singer and actor who predominantly works in south Indian film industries. He is a playback singer, he sings as well as Indian classical and devotional songs. He is the winner of many prestigious awards such as Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 10 January 1940

Nickname             :   Gana Gandharvan, Dasettan.

Birthplace             : Kochi, Kerala, India

Height                   : not known

Weight                  : not known

Religion                 : Christianity

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : As a singer -Jaathi Bhedam Matha Dwesham (1961)

                                 As an actor -Kavyamela (1965)

Awards                :    Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri, Filmfare Awards, National Film Award.

Career:

Selected discography:

Song                                                   film

  • Aasai Vandha Pinne Konjum Kumari
  • Neeyum Bommai Naanum Bommai Bommai
  • Enna Paarvai Unthan Kaadhalikka Neramillai
  • Neela Vanna Kangalirandu Veeranganai
  • Poonchittu Thulabaram
  • Thanga Thoniyile Ulagam Sutrum Valiban
  • Malare Kurinji Malare Siva
  • En Kaadhali Thangathile Vairam
  • Ambai Eduthaan Dasavatharam
  • Bro Bharama Kavari Maan
  • Vaan Megame Kumari Pennin Ullathile
  • Azhage Azhagu Raja Paarvai
  • Pon Vaana Poongavil Valibamey Vaa Vaa
  • Rettai Kiligal Andradum Ore Oru Gramathile
  • Nenje Nenje Maranthu Ratchagan
  • Enna Thavam Seithen Aayiram Vilakku
  • Anbulla Appa Sigaram Thodu

Filmography:

  • 1965 Kavyamela
  • 1966 Kayamkulam Kochunni
  • 1966 Anarkali[32]
  • 1973 Achaani
  • 1977 Nirakudam
  • 1977 Harshabashpam
  • 1980 Saranam Ayyappa
  • 1981 Pathira Sooryan
  • 2002 Nandanam
  • 2005 Boyy Friend

Career:

k J Yesudas first sang the song Jaathi Bhedam Matha Dwesham in 1961. He started his playback career in the Malayalam movie Kaalpadukal in 1962. He delivered his first breakthrough performance with the hit Malayalam film named Bharya in 1967. He entered Tamil. Telegu and kannada films in early 1960. He entered Bollywood industry in 1970 and worked with many prominent actors and music directors including Amitabh Bachchan, Amol Palekar and Jeetendra, and music directors like Ravindra Jain, Bappi Lahiri, Khayyam and Salil Chowdhury. k J Yesudas got his first National Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer in 1972 for the song Manushyan Mathangale from the Malayalam movie Achanum Bappayum. He later won 6 more national film awards for his performance. He won Lifetime Achievement Award in Filmfare Awards South in 2003. He set up a music studio named Tharangani Studio at Trivandrum in 1980, which was later moved to Chennai. He is the winner of Kerala State Film Award for Best Singer for record 25 times. He has been awarded many prestigious awards including Padma Shri in 1975, the Padma Bhushan in 2002 and Padma Vibhushan in 2017 by the Government of India for his great contribution to music. He also won an honorary award by UNESCO for “Outstanding Achievements in Music and Peace”. k J Yesudas started a musical campaign against terrorism in Thiruvananthapuram in 2009. He has recorded more than seventy thousands songs in his career and received lots of accolades from prominent persons. Despite his singing career he also acted in some films.

Early and personal life:

J. Yesudas is married to prabha since 1970 and the couple has three sons. His second son Vijay Yesudas is a musician who won Kerala State Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer for twice.

k j yesudas

Related Searches

K J Yesudas photos, K J Yesudas images, K J Yesudas song, K J Yesudas best song

You May Also Read

Hamsa Nandini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tannishtha Chatterjee Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tulsi Kumar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofK J Yesudas
Name
K J Yesudas
Nickname
(Yesudas)
Job Title
Singer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook