Bollywood

K. Balachander Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Kailasam Balachander mostly known as K. balachander was an Indian Filmmaker and screenwriter mainly worked in Tamil industry. He is well known for casting females in centre roles as bold personalities in the films. He is also known for his distinct film-making style, master of unconventional themes and hard-hitting contemporary subject matter.

Personal profile:

Born                       : July 9, 1930

Died                      : December 23, 2014

Nickname             : Not KJnown

Birthplace             : Nannilam, Madras Presidency, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Neerkumizhi (1965)

Awards                : Padmashri, National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Government of Tamil Nadu, Nandi Awards,

Career:

K. Balachander got an offer to write the dialogues for the film Dheiva Thaai (1965) while he was working in the Accountant General’s office. He then wrote the screenplay of the film Server Sundaram based on a play. Very soon he ventured into direction and made his directorial debut in 1965 with the film Neerkumizhi. In the same year he directed another film Naanal. He won Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Dialogue Writer for his directorial Ethir Neechal starring Nagesh, R. Muthuraman, Sowcar Janaki, Jayanthi, Major Sundarrajan and the film Thamarai Nenjam too. K. Balachander won his first National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil for the movie Iru Kodugal in 1969. During 1970’s he started to make movies on family and social issues. His first release of 1974 was Aval Oru Thodar Kathai based on a story of a working middle class woman, who sacrifices her life and desires to support her large family. The film was a box office hit and received positive reviews from the critics with the Filmfare Award for Best Tamil Director. His only release of 1975 was Apoorva Raagangal starring Kamal Haasan, Major Sundarrajan, Srividya, Jayasudha, Nagesh and Rajinikanth. The film received widely critical response with several awards including National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil and Filmfare Award for Best Tamil Director. K. Balachander released a large number of films after 1980’s and many of them were critical success. His releases are included Varumayin Niram Sivappu (1980), Tholikodi Koosindi (1981), Achamillai Achamillai (1984), Pudhu Pudhu Arthangal (1989), Vaaname Ellai (1992) etc. Balachander ventured into Bollywood in 1981 and released the film Ek Duuje Ke Liye, starring Kamal Haasan, Rati Agnihotri and Madhavi, which was a major critical and commercial success. In addition to acting he worked on a number of TV serials.

Selected Filmography:

  • 1965 Neerkumizhi
  • 1968 Ethir Neechal
  • 1968 Thamarai Nenjam
  • 1969 Iru Kodugal
  • 1970 Ethiroli
  • 1974 Aval Oru Thodar Kathai
  • 1975 Apoorva Raagangal
  • 1977 Avargal
  • 1978 Maro Charithra
  • 1978 Thappu Thalangal
  • 1980 Varumayin Niram Sivappu
  • 1981 Thaneer Thaneer
  • 1981 Ek Duuje Ke Liye
  • 1984 Achamillai Achamillai
  • 1988 Rudraveena
  • 1989 Pudhu Pudhu Arthangal
  • 1990 Oru Veedu Iru Vasal
  • 1992 Vaaname Ellai
  • 2006 Poi

Early and personal life:

K. Balachander was born in Thanjavur district, British India. In her career spanning of 50 years he had contributed to more than 100 films as a director and screenwriter.

K. Balachander

You May Also Read

Amrish Puri Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ramesh Sippy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hansal Mehta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofK. Balachander
Name
K. Balachander
Nickname
(Balachander)
Job Title
Filmmaker and screenwriter