Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood director Jugal Hansraj

Jugal Hansraj Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Jugal Hansraj is an Indian actor and national award winning director of Bollywood. He made a successful transition from acting to directing.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   26 July 1972

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 175 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 76 kg

                                  In Pounds- 168 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                    :    Film Debut: Masoom (1983)

                                  Directorial Debut: Roadside Romeo (2008)

Awards                 : national film award

Career:

Jugal Hansraj started his acting career as a child artist in the 1983 film Masoom along with Naseeruddin Shah and Shabana Azmi. The film received mostly positive reviews and launched his career in films. Later on, he appeared in several films as a child actor including Karma and Sultanat. He was featured as a child model in many Tv commercials like Vicks Vaporub, Saffola, Nutramul. Jugal Hansraj started his adult career in 1994 with the film Aa Gale Lag Jaa pairing with with Urmila Matondkar. Later he was featured in Papa Kehte Hai in 1995 opposite Mayuri Kango. In 2000 jugal appeared in the film Mohabbatein along with Shahrukh Khan and Amitabh Bachchan which was his break through film. The film got him known among the people.

He later played the minor role in several hit films such as Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… in 2001, Salaam Namaste in 2005 and Aaja Nachle in 2007. In 2008 Jugal Hansraj made his directorial debut with the animation film Roadside Romeo. The film was failed commercially in India but received National Film Award from the President of India in three categories- Best Director (Animation Film), Best Film (Animation Film) and Technical Award for Best Animation. It also a award at the Cairo International Film Festival for best animation film. His second venture was the Pyaar impossible in 2010 produced by Yash Raj Films, starring Priyanka Chopra along with Uday Chopra.

Filmography:

  • Kahaani 2 2016
  • Aaja Nachle 2007
  • Salaam Namaste 2005
  • Soggadu 2005
  • Hum Pyar Tumhi Se Kar Baithe 2002
  • Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… 2001
  • Mohabbatein 2000
  • Gudgudee 1997
  • Papa Kehte Hai 1996
  • The Don 1995
  • Aa Gale Lag Jaa 1994
  • Rajlakshmi 1987
  • Loha 1987
  • Karma 1986
  • Sultanat 1986
  • Jhutha Sach (film) 1984
  • Masoom 1983
  • Roadside romeo- as a director (2008)
  • Pyaar impossible- as a director (2010)

Early and personal life:

Jugal Hansraj was born out of an extramarital relationship and due to that reason his step mother was unwilling to accept him into her family. He was in a relationship with the actress Kim Michelle Sharma and broke up later. He is currently married to Jasmine Dhillon who is a NRI Investment Banker.

Jugal Hansraj

You May Also Read

Anil Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amy Jackson Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ali Zafar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJugal
Name
Jugal
Nickname
(Jugal Hansraj)
Job Title
actor and national award winning director of Bollywood