Telegu Actor Telegu.

Jr NTR Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao Jr is best known as Jr. NTR is an Indian actor who is known for his work in telegu cinema. His grand father N. T. Rama Rao was the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh state. In his career spanning he won several prestigious awards including Filmfare awards and CineMAA Awards.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 20 May 1983

Nickname             : Jr.NTR, Tarak and Young Tiger

Birthplace             : Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Height                   : in feet 5’6″

Weight                  : 68 kgs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   :     Ninnu Choodalani (2001)

Awards                : Nandi Awards, CineMAA Awards, Filmfare Awards South, IIFA Utsavam, Zee cinemalu Awards.

Career:

Jr. NTR made his acting debut as a child in a Hindi film Brahmashri Vishwamitra in 1991. He made his original debut in 2001 with the telegu film Ninnu Choodalani which was called a flop. His second venture of the year Student No. 1 was a super hit at box office. His last release of the year Subbu was a flop again. The following year he teamed up with a debutant director V. V. Vinayak to release the film Aadi. The film was a blockbuster hit being one of the top grosser of the year. His next release of the year Allari Ramudu performed below average. In 2003 after the failure of Naaga his next venture Simhadri emerged as the biggest blockbuster hit of the year. His first release in 2004 was a disaster at the box office but the second release Samba was a moderate success. Jr. NTR released two flop movies in 2005. Two of his release in 2006 Ashok and Rakhi did average performance at the box office. From 2007 to 2010 jr NTR released a string of four super hit movies. His only release in 2007,

Yamadonga was a commercial and critical success earning him Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu. He was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu for his only release in 2008 Kantri which was also a success. Jr NTR appeared in two films in 2010 Adhurs and Brindavanam. Both of the films were super hit at the box office. His performance was admired by the critics and earned him nomination at Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu for both movies. In 2014 he performed and choreographed for the first time for the movie Rabhasa which was a flop. His only release in 2015 Temper was commercially and critically successful which won him CineMaa Award for Best Actor – Telugu. In 2016 he appeared in the film Nannaku Prematho and Janatha Garage. Both of the films were superhit. Jr NTR also emerged as a playback singer in 2007 and sang several songs later.

Filmography:

  • 2001 Ninnu Choodalani
  • 2001 Student No. 1
  • 2001 Subbu
  • 2002 Aadi
  • 2002 Allari Ramudu
  • 2003 Naaga
  • 2003 Simhadri
  • 2004 Andhrawala
  • 2004 Samba
  • 2005 Naa Alludu
  • 2005 Narasimhudu
  • 2006 Ashok
  • 2006 Rakhi
  • 2007 Yamadonga
  • 2008 Kantri
  • 2010 Adhurs
  • 2010 Brindavanam
  • 2011 Shakti
  • 2011 Oosaravelli
  • 2012 Dammu
  • 2013 Baadshah
  • 2013 Ramayya Vasthavayya
  • 2014 Rabhasa
  • 2015 Temper
  • 2016 Nannaku Prematho
  • 2016 Janatha Garage

Early and personal life:

Jr NTR received his early education from Vidyaranya High School, Hyderabad, and completed his Intermediate education at St. Mary’s College, Hyderabad. He campaigned for the Telugu Desam Party, for the Indian general election, 2009. He is commected to some sharitable organizations.

Jr. NTR

Related Searches

Jr NTR movie, Jr NTR photos, Jr NTR images, Jr NTR height

You May Also Read

Kishore Career & Biography

Jai Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Arvind Swamy Career & Biography

Ata Demirer Career

Summary
Photo ofNandamuri Taraka Rama Rao Jr
Name
Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao Jr
Nickname
(Jr.NTR, Tarak and Young Tiger)
Job Title
actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook