Bollywood Bollywood singer Jonita Gandhi

Jonita Gandhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Jonita Gandhi is an Indian born Canadian singer who sings in many languages like English, Hindi, Bengali, Tamil. She is a prominent singer and sings particularly Bollywood songs. His father Deepak Gandhi is an Electronics Engineer who runs a music studio. Gandhi has formal training in Western classical music and Hindustani classical singing.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   23 October 1989

Nickname             : Not known

Birthplace             : New Delhi, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 163 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 5′ 4”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 57 kg

                                 In Pounds- 126 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Canadian

Debut                   : Chennai Express Title Track (2013)

Awards                : Mirchi Music Awards

Career:

Jonita Gandhi received an internship at CIBC World Markets during her undergrad, but due to her passion in singing she continued to practicing singing during her education. She used to sing cover songs collaborating with aksh gandhi. she released some cover songs on the internet which gone viral like Someone Like You, Pani Da Rang, Tujhko Jo Paaya, Tum Hi Ho, Suhaani Raat, Yeh Honsla and others. She participated in many concerts with sonu nigam in various countries such as USA, UK, Russia etc. after all of of this experience she decided to move in Bollywood and first collaborated with Vishal shekhar for the title song of the movie Chennai Express (2013). She then appeared in MTV Coke Studio India (Season 3) and many films. In 2014 Jonita Gandhi collaborated with acclaimed music director A.R. Rahman and worked in the films Highway, Raunaq, Kochadaiiyaan and some others. In 2016 she lent her voice for the song Sau Tarah Ke from the movie dishoom, pink anthem for pink, The Breakup Song for Ae Dil Hai Mushkil and Gilehriyaan for dangal. The Breakup Song was very popular and critically acclaimed. She was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer and Best Playback – Female at Stardust Awards. She won the Female Vocalist of The Year’ at Mirchi Music Awards for the song Gilehriyaan from dangal.

Discography:

  • Azhagiye – Kaatru Veliyidai
  • Hamsaro – Cheliyaa
  • Saajan Aayo Re -Ok Jaanu
  • Gilehriyaan -Dangal
  • Kannadi Poovukku -Enakku Vaaitha Adimaigal
  • Neenene Hosa Kanasu -Niruttara (Kannada)
  • Aalangisu Baa -Nannanu
  • The Breakup Song -Ae Dil Hai Mushkil Pritam          
  • Pink Anthem- Pink
  • Sau Tarah Ke – Dishoom
  • Idhu Naal – Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada
  • Mei Nigara – 24 (Tamil)
  • Manasuke – 24 (Telugu)            
  • Blessings from the Sky – Pelé: Birth of a Legend
  • Deewaren: Unity Song for Holi – First Date: Musical Short
  • Mental Manadhil – O Kadhal Kanmani
  • Mental Madhilo – OK Bangaram
  • Ye Kadhaa -Kerintha
  • Nuvve Nuvve -Kick 2
  • Maaloom -Lekar Hum Deewana Dil
  • Dil Chaspiya- Kochadaiiyaan
  • Aa Bhi Jaa -Raunaq
  • Kahaan Hoon Main -Highway
  • Eai Ki Prem -Bangali Babu English Mem
  • E Mon Aajkal -Majnu
  • Chennai Express -Chennai Express

Early and personal life:

Jonita Gandhi studied Bachelor of Health Sciences at Richard Ivey School of Business (University of Western Ontario). She was born in India. she later moved to Canada with her family and grew up there in Toronto. She is still unmarried and not dating with anyone.

Jonita Gandhi Photos

1.

Jonita Gandhi

2.Jonita Gandhi

3.Jonita Gandhi

4.Jonita Gandhi

5.Jonita Gandhi

You May Also Read

Himesh Reshammiya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ishita Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
 Honey Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJonita Gandhi
Name
Jonita Gandhi
Nickname
(Jonita)
Job Title
singer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook