Bollywod Actor Bollywood Johny Lever

Johny Lever Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Johny Lever is an Indian film actor and one of the most popular and noted comedians of Hindi film industry. He is much respected person of Bollywood and has a large amount of fan following including many popular celebrities.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 14 August 1957

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             :   Kanigiri, Andhra Pradesh, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 165 cm

                                 in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 66 kg

           in Pounds- 146 lbs

Religion                 :   Christianity

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Bollywood Film: Tum Par Hum Qurban (1985)

                                Telugu Film: Criminal (1995)

                                Tamil Film: Anbirkku Alavillai (2011)

Awards                : filmfare award, star screen award, zee cine award.

Career:

Johny lever left his study at the seventh class of his school life because of financial problem. He did some odd jobs like selling pens in the street of Mumbai. He started to perform stand up comedies in many musical shows and got popularity. He joined the group of Kalyanji-Anandji, a legendary music direction duo. He was giving stage performances before joining HLL. As because of his growing popularity he left Hindustan lever limited. He did a lot of shows and world tours with the group. At one of his big show actor sunil dutt noticed his talent and gave him an offer to perform in the movie Dard Ka Rishta. He later performed in many films such as jalwa, tezaab, suriya, Kala Bazar, khiladi, anari etc. his first biggest success came in 1993 with the film Baazigar directed by Abbas-Mustan. His performance shot him to fame with Star Screen Award for Best Comedian. In 1998 he appeared in the film Deewana Mastana which earned him Filmfare Best Comedian Award. He later appeared in many films and earned his second filmfare award for Best Comedian for his performance in the film Dulhe Raja. He is also famous for some of his other popular characters, like “Chotta Chattri”, “Aslam Bhai”, etc. His performance in the film, Judaai and his dialogue in the movie, Abba Dabba Jabba are also remembered. Johny lever also acted in several Telegu and Tamil films. Johny lever has appeared in more than 350 films and performed in more than a thousand stage shows in his entire career.

Selected Filmography:

  • Love 86 1986
  • Jalwa 1987
  • Tezaab 1988
  • Chaalbaaz 1989
  • Kishen Kanhaiya 1990
  • Narsimha 1991
  • Khiladi 1992
  • Anari 1993
  • Baazigar 1993
  • Anjaam 1994
  • Main Khiladi Tu Anari 1994
  • Indian 1996
  • Raja Hindustani 1996
  • Koyla 1997
  • and Mrs. Khiladi 1997
  • Kuch Kuch Hota Hai 1998
  • Dulhe Raja 1999
  • Baadshah 1999
  • Mela 2000
  • Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani 2000
  • Love Ke Liye Kuchh Bhi Karega 2000
  • Fiza 2000
  • 36 China Town 2006
  • Sandwich 2006
  • De Dana Dan 2009
  • Players 2012
  • Boss 2013
  • Dilwale 2015

Early and personal life:

Johny Lever was born in a Telugu Christian family to Prakash Rao Janumala and Karunamma Janumala in Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh, India and later brought up in Mumbai. He studied at the Andhra education society English high school till seventh slandered and dropped of due to financial reason. He left school and started working odd jobs, such as selling pens on the streets of Mumbai. During a function of Hindustan lever ltd he mimicked a few senior officers and he was named johny lever there. After joining the industry he decided to keep the name. johny is married to Sujatha and has two children.

1.

Johny Lever

2.Johny Lever

3.
Johny Lever

4.Johny Lever

5.Johny Lever

You May Also Read

Aarti Chhabria Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 
A.R Rahman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 
Ayushmann Khurrana Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Summary
Photo ofJohny Lever
Name
Johny Lever
Nickname
(Johny)
Job Title
actor