Bollywod Actor Bollywood John Abraham

John Abraham Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

John Abraham is an Indian former model, film actor and producer who appears in Hindi films. He was born to Malayali father Abraham John and a Zoroastrian mother Firoza Irani.

Personal profile:

Born                      : 17 December 1972

Nickname            : John, Johny

Birthplace            : Kochi, Kerala, India

Height                  :   in centimeters- 183 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 6’ 0”

Weight                 : in Kilograms- 94 kg

                                 In Pounds- 207 lbs

Religion               : Hindu

Marital Status    : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Jism (2003)

Awards                 :    National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Stardust Awards,

Career:

John Abraham started his career as a model and modeled in many commercials and music videos. He joined the Kishore Namit Kapoor acting laboratory and completed an acting course during his modeling assignments. John Abraham made his acting debut in 2003 with the erotic thriller jism opposite bipasha basu. The film was average hit at the box office and he was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. He later appeared in several unsuccessful films such as Saaya in 2003, Aetbaar, paap and Lakeer – Forbidden Lines in 2004. In 2004 he got recognition and popularity by performing in Yash Raj Films Dhoom alongside Abhishek Bachchan, Esha Deol, Uday Chopra and Rimi Sen. It was the highest grossing film of the year earning him the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. In 2005 he appeared in several successful films such as kaal, water and garam masala. In 2006 john appeared in Zinda which earned him the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. In the same year his other releases Taxi No. 9211 and Kabul express were successful at the box office. His only release in 2008 dostana along with abhishekh bachchan and pritanka chopra was a box office hit. In 2010 he appeared in the films   Aashayein and Jhootha Hi Sahi which were failed at box office. In 2011 john appeared in the films Force and deshi boys which were his two consecutive successes. He appeared in the successful film Housefull 2 in 2012 along with akshay kumar, deepika padukon and asin. In the same year john Abraham made his debut as a producer and produced the film Vicky Donor which was a box office hit. In 2013 he appeared in the multi starrer film Race 2. He later appeared in a series of successful films like I, Me, aur Main, Shootout at Wadala and madras café. All of his releases in 2016 were successful and they are Wazir, Rocky Handsome, Dishoom and force 2.

Filmography:

  • 2003 Jism
  • 2003 Saaya
  • 2004 Aetbaar
  • 2004 Paap
  • 2004 Lakeer – Forbidden Lines
  • 2004 Dhoom
  • 2004 Madhoshi
  • 2005 Elaan
  • 2005 Karam
  • 2005 Kaal
  • 2005 Viruddh
  • 2005 Water
  • 2005 Garam Masala
  • 2005 Shikhar
  • 2006 Zinda
  • 2006 Taxi No. 9211
  • 2006 Baabul
  • 2006 Kabul Express
  • 2007 Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute to Love
  • 2007 No Smoking
  • 2007 Dhan Dhana Dhan Goal
  • 2008 Dostana
  • 2009 Luck by Chance
  • 2009 Little Zizou
  • 2009 New York
  • 2010 Aashayein
  • 2010 Jhootha Hi Sahi
  • 2011 7 Khoon Maaf
  • 2011 Mere Brother Ki Dulhan
  • 2011 Force
  • 2011 Desi Boyz
  • 2012 Housefull 2
  • 2013 Race 2
  • 2013 I, Me, aur Main
  • 2013 Shootout at Wadala
  • 2013 Madras Café
  • 2015 Welcome Back
  • 2016 Wazir
  • 2016 Rocky Handsome
  • 2016 Dishoom
  • 2016 Force 2

Early and personal life:

John Abraham began to date his co-star bipasa basu from the beginning of the film make. The broke up in 2011 and john married Priya Runchal in 2014. Abraham is known to be an agnostic atheist.

John Abraham photos

1.

John Abraham photos

2.

John Abraham photos

3.

John Abraham photos

4.

John Abraham photos

5.

John Abraham photos

6.

John Abraham photos

7.

John Abraham photos

8.

John Abraham photos

9.

John Abraham photos

10.

John Abraham photos

11.

John Abraham photos

12.

John Abraham photos

13.

John Abraham photos

14.

John Abraham photos

15.

John Abraham photos

You May Also Read

Dia Mirza Biography & Photos | Dia Mirza age, Movies, Husband & More
Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ankit Tiwari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJohn Abraham
Name
John Abraham
Nickname
(John)
Job Title
actor and producer