Bollywod Actor Bollywood Jimmy Shergill

Jimmy Shergill Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Jimmy Shergill was known as Jasjit Singh Gill is an Indian actor and film producer who predominantly works in Hindi and punjabi cinemas. He ancestors were land owners and distillers, and his paternal great aunt was the famous Indian painter Amrita Sher-Gil.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   3 December 1971

Nickname             : jimmy

Birthplace             : Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   : in cm    172 cm

                                 In Feet Inches 5’8”

Weight                  : in Kg 78 Kgs

                                 In Pounds 171.6 lbs

Religion                 :   Sikh

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   :     Maachis (1996)

Career:

Jimmy Shergill attended Roshan Taneja’s acting classes in Mumbai after a cousin convinced him to try acting in film industry. He made his acting debut in 1996 with the critically acclaimed film Maachis directed by Gulzar. The film was made based on the terrorism in Punjab and proved to be a moderate success at the box office. After the success of his debut film he got the attention of top film makers in the industry, which led him to be casted in several films. In 200 he appeared in Aditya Chopra’s Mohabbatein alongside stalwarts like Amitabh Bachchan, Shah Rukh Khan, and Aishwarya Rai. He then started to receive rave reviews from the critics. He then acted in many successful films like Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai (2002), Dil Hai Tumhara (2002), Haasil (2003), Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003), Hum Tum (2004) etc. in 2006 he appeared in the sequel of Munna Bhai M.B.B.S lage raho munna bhai. He also acted in the film My Name Is Khan (2010), Tanu Weds Manu (2011) and Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster in 2011 and 2013. Some of his recent hits are Bullet Raja (2013), Bang Bang! (2014), madaari and Happy Bhaag Jayegi in 2016.

Filmography:

  • 1996 Maachis Jaimal           
  • 1999 Jahan Tum Le Chalo
  • 2000 Mohabbatein
  • 2001 Yeh Zindagi Ka Safar
  • 2002 Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai
  • 2002 Dil Hai Tumhara
  • 2002 Dil Vil Pyar Vyar
  • 2002 Kehtaa Hai Dil Baar Baar
  • 2003 Haasil
  • 2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S.
  • 2004 Agnipankh
  • 2004 Charas
  • 2004 Hum Tum
  • 2005 Silsilay
  • 2005 Prateeksha
  • 2005 Yahaan
  • 2006 Umar
  • 2006 Tom Dick and Harry
  • 2006 Yun Hota Toh Kya Hota
  • 2006 Lage Raho Munna Bhai
  • 2006 Bas Ek Pal
  • 2006 Rehguzar
  • 2007 Eklavya: The Royal Guard
  • 2007 Delhii Heights
  • 2007 Raqeeb
  • 2007 Victoria No. 203
  • 2007 Chhodon Naa Yaar
  • 2007 Dus Kahaniyaan
  • 2007 Strangers
  • 2008 Hastey Hastey
  • 2008 A Wednesday!
  • 2010 My Name Is Khan
  • 2010 A Flat Rahul Verma
  • 2011 Tanu Weds Manu
  • 2011 Game Vikram Kapoor      
  • 2011 Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster
  • 2012 Dangerous Ishhq
  • 2012 Shoebite
  • 2013 Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster Returns
  • 2013 Special Chabbis
  • 2013 Rajdhani Express
  • 2013 Bullet Raja
  • 2014 Fugly
  • 2014 Darr @ the Mall
  • 2014 Kolkata Junction
  • 2014 Bang Bang!
  • 2015 Tanu Weds Manu Returns
  • 2015 Uvaa
  • 2016 Shortcut Safari
  • 2016 Traffic
  • 2016 Shorgul
  • 2016 Madaari
  • 2016 Happy Bhaag Jayegi
  • 2016 Yea Toh Two Much Ho Gayaa

Early and Personal life:

Jimmy Shergill was born into a Sikh family. He received his early education from St. Francis’ College, Lucknow and later moved to Punjab and studied at Punjab Public School, Nabha. he is married to his long time girlfriend Priyanka since 2001.

Jimmy Shergill

You May Also Read

Dia Mirza Biography & Photos | Dia Mirza age, Movies, Husband & More
Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ankit Tiwari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJimmy Shergill
Name
Jimmy Shergill
Nickname
(Jimmy)
Job Title
actor and film producer