Bollywood Malayalam Malayalam Actor Tamil Tamil Actor

Jayaram Subramaniam Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Jayaram Subramaniam best known as only jayaram, is an Indian actor known for his work in Malayalam and Tamil films. He was awarded the prestigious Padma Shri by the government of India for his contribution to arts.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 10 December 1965

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             : perumbavoor, kerala.

Height                   : in feet inches 6’

Weight                  : 70 kgs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Aparan (1988)

Awards                : Padma Shri, Kerala State Film Awards, Tamil Nadu State Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Asianet Film Awards.

Career:

After college jayaram joined a professional mimicry troupe in Kochi named kalabhavan. He was introduced to the film industry by script writer and filmmaker Padmarajan and made his edbut with the 1988 film Aparan. He than performed in Padmarajan’s Moonnam Pakkam (1988) and Innale (1989). In 1993 he got his breakthrough and became a star over night by acting in the film Meleparambil Aanveedu, directed by Rajasenan. Hi is noted for performing in kamal mohammed’s films such as Pradeshika Varthakal (1989), Peruvannapurathe Visheshangal (1989), and Shubha Yathra (1990). All of the films screenplay was written by Ranjith. He released many films collaborating with Sathyan Anthikkad, some of them are Thalayanamanthram (1990), Sandesham (1991), Thooval Kottaram (1996),  Irattakuttikalude Achan (1997), Chila Veettukaryangal (1999), Kochu Kochu Santhoshangal (2000), Yathrakarude Sradhakku (2002). His collaboration with director Rajasenan created many films like Kadinjool Kalyanam (1991), Ayalathe Addeham (1992), Meleparambil Aanveedu (1993), CID Unnikrishnan B.A., B.Ed. (1994) and Aniyan Bava Chetan Bava (1995. Jayaram made his tamil debut in 1993 with the film Gokulam. He has appeared in a number of tamil films in his entire career since his debut. In 2000 he was awarded Special Prize –Tamil Nadu State Film Awards for the film thenali. The following year he was awarded Asianet Film Awards for Theerthadanam, Uthaman. Jayaram also kept his footprint in playback singing and lent his voice in several songs from several movies.

Selected Filmography:

  • 1988 Aparan
  • 1989 New Year
  • 1989 Pradeshika Varthakal
  • 1990 Thoovalsparsham
  • 1990 Radha Madhavam
  • 1991 Georgekutty C/O Georgekutty
  • 1992 First Bell
  • 1993 Meleparambil Aanveedu
  • 1993 Samagamam
  • 1994 CID Unnikrishnan B.A., B.Ed.
  • 1996 Dilliwala Rajakumaran
  • 2000 Swayamvara Panthal
  • 2001 One Man Show
  • 2005 Alice in Wonderland
  • 2008 Magic Lamp
  • 2010 Four Friends
  • 2011 Naayika
  • 2013 Ginger
  • 2014 Ulsaha Committee
  • 2015 Thinkal Muthal Velli Vare
  • 2016 Aadupuliyattam

Early and personal life:

Jayaram’s mother tongue is Tamil and his father is from a Kerala-settled Tamil Iyyer family. Jayaram got married to actress Parvathy, on 7 September 1992. The couple has a boy and a girl.

Jayaram

You May Also Read

Jubin Nautiyal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Johny Lever Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kareena Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJayaram Subramaniam
Name
Jayaram Subramaniam
Nickname
(Jayaram)
Job Title
actor