Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Jayalalithaa was an Indian actress and politician, she was born on 24 February 1948, in Mandya, Karnataka, India. She became popular by acting in the film and later she change her professional to politics. From 1991 to 2016, she served five times as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. Before she was the general secretary of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam.

Jayalalithaa was born as Komalavalli to an Iyengar family in Mysore state (now Karnataka). The name Komalavalli was her grandmother’s names, later she changed her name to Jayalalithaa to use it in school and college. Her father’s name is Jayaram, who was a lawyer and her mother’s name is Vedavalli. Her brother’s name is Jayakumar. Jayalalithaa’s father died when she was two years old. Then her mother Vedavalli moved to her father’s house and learned some work to support her family. Mother and daughter started living separately.  Jayalalithaa did her schooling at Bishop Cotton Girl’s School. After her aunt‘s marriage, she moved to Madras and started living with her mother.

Jayalalithaa was trained in Carnatic music, western classical music, and various classical dance forms like Bharatanatyam, Kuchipudi, Mohiniyattam, Manipuri Kathak. She was an accomplished dancer and gave her debut dance performance in Mylapore in 1960.

In 1961, Jayalalithaa acted in a Kannada featured film Sri Shaila Mahathme, as a child artist, alongside Rajkumar and Krishna Kumari. She appeared in a three-minute dance performance in the Hindi film Manmauji in 1962. Next, she appeared in small roles in Tea House of the August Moon and Undersecretary.

In 1965, Jayalalithaa made her Tamil film debut as a leading actress in Vennira Aadai opposite Sreekanth, under the direction of C. V. Sridhar. Next, she debuted in the Telugu as a leading actress by appearing in Manushulu Mamathalu alongside Akkineni Nageshwara Rao. She was the first female actress, who appeared in skirts in Tamil films. In 1968, Jayalalithaa appeared in a Hindi film Izzat opposite Dharmendra. From 1965 to 1973, she appeared in several box office hit films with M.G. Ramachandra, their last film was together Pattikaattu Ponnaiya in 1973.

Jayalalithaa had appeared in 11 successful films in 1966. She acted in several films paired with Jaishankar. Aayirathil Oruvan, Kavalkaran, Adimai Penn, Engal Thangam, Kudiyirundha Koyil, Ragasiya were some of her successful films with M.G. Ramachandra. She also paired with Ravichandran in Gowri Kalyanam (1966), Kumari Penn, Naan, Magarasi, Maadi Veettu Mappilai, Panakkara Pillai, Moondru Yezhuthu etc.

Jayalalithaa was also a great politician figure. Film actor M.G. Ramachandra, who had been chief minister of the state, introduced Jayalalithaa to politics. Jayalalithaa was excellent in giving speeches. Her seat number in Rajya Sabha was 185. In 1983, she became the secretary of the party and campaigned for the party. Within a short time, she became very popular in the political world. She was elected as chief minister of Tamil Nadu five times.

Jayalalithaa became very ill and admitted to Apollo Hospital in Chennai. She was suffering from several pulmonary infections. The hospital officially announced her death on 5 December 2016 in Chennai.

Jayalalithaa Biography

You May Also Read

ajay devgn Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Athiya Shetty Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Armaan Malik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofJayalalithaa Biography
Name
Jayalalithaa Biography
Nickname
(Jayalalithaa)
Job Title
actress and politician